SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

The Story of Cornmint Oil

What is Cornmint Oil?

Cornmint oil is a colorless or light yellow clear liquid. It has a special refreshing fragrance, which is pungent at the beginning and cool afterwards. After long-term storage, the color becomes darker. It is often used to repel mosquitoes and relieve physical fatigue.

Legend has it that the original name of mint comes from Greek mythology. Pluto Hades fell in love with the beautiful Elf Mansi, and Pluto’s wife Persephane was very jealous. In order to make the Pluto forget Mansi, Percephini turned her into a small inconspicuous grass, which grows on the side of the road and can be trampled on. But after the strong and kind-hearted Man Qian turned into grass, she possessed a comfortable, cool and charming fragrance. Although she has become a small grass, she is loved by more and more people. People call this kind of grass mint. Romans and Greeks both liked the taste of mint. During festivals, they also wear mint textile garlands on their bodies. The Egyptians used packets of mint, star anise, and cumin as taxes. American Indians would use peppermint to treat pneumonia. Peppermint has a strong bactericidal and antibacterial effect. Drinking it often can prevent viral colds and oral diseases, and make your breath fresh. Gargle with mint tea juice to prevent bad breath. Steaming noodles with mint tea can also reduce pores. Putting the leaves of the brewed tea on the eyes will feel cool and relieve eye fatigue. It is said that peppermint also has the nickname “eye grass” and can be used to treat eye diseases.

Cornmint Oil

Request A Free Quote

Cornmint Oil Uses

  1. Skin care
    Because it is rich in menthol, cornmint oil has a cooling effect on the skin. It is also believed to improve dry and oily skin. Cornmint oil is widely used in skin care products such as lotions and lotions. Cornmint oil can be used to treat mild skin itching and irritation.
  2. Cornmint oil hair growth
    In addition to cooling and relaxing the head, cornmint oil also helps to remove dandruff and head lice. Because this herb has a bitter and sour taste, it is particularly good for treating oily scalp. This essential oil can also be used as a conditioner (but remember to dilute with water).
  3. Treatment of digestive problems
    Taking cornmint essential oil has the effect of promoting digestion, because it helps release gas in the digestive tract, it is best to take it with water after a meal. If there is motion sickness, you can drink a little cornmint oil blended with water before traveling. In addition, this essential oil can also relieve nausea problems. Adding some cornmint oil to tea can also improve digestion.
  4. Treatment of respiratory diseases
    Sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, colds and coughs can be cured by using peppermint, because menthol has a phlegm-reducing effect.
  5. Treatment of dental diseases
    Toothache and tooth decay can be treated with cornmint oil because it is a powerful natural antiseptic. In addition, cornmint oil can effectively treat bad breath and resist oral bacteria.
  6. Relieve stress
    Drop some essential oils on a damp cloth and apply it to the eyes to help reduce stress. Its surprising cooling and refreshing properties keep nerves calm and are especially beneficial for overcoming fatigue and headaches.
  7. Treatment of irritable bowel syndrome
    Cornmint oil helps loosen the contracted muscles by restricting calcium from entering the intestinal muscle cells, thereby achieving the effect of reducing the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.

After understanding the uses of these cornmint oils, we can have a general understanding of its benefits. In addition, cornmint oil spray can kill many pests in the home. Its fresh and strong smell can effectively prevent pests such as ants, aphids, lice and beetles.