SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Propylene glycol CAS 57-55-6

propylenglykol

Propylene glycol CAS 57-55-6 Propylenglykol

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Classification:

Alcohol

Other Names:

Propylenglykol/1,2-Propanediol

EINECS No.:

200-338-0

Grade Standard:

Industrial Grade

Appearance:

Colorless Liquid, Colorless Liquid

Model Number:

PG004

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Water Solubility:

miscible with water, ethanol

Package:

215kg drum

 
 

CAS No.:

57-55-6

MF:

CH2OHCHOHCH3(C3H8O2)

Place of Origin:

Shandong, China

Purity:

99.5

Application:

Industry

Product Name:

Propylene Glycol

Density:

1.04

Boiling point:

188.2℃

Usage:

plasticizer

Chemical nature:

Propylene glycol has a slight, characteristic taste. It is practically odorless. It absorbs moisture when exposed to moist air.

Propylene glycol is a colorless, odorless, syrupy liquid.

Application:

  1. Next to water, propylene glycol is the most common moisturecarrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations. It has better skin permeation than glycerin, and it also gives a pleasant feel with less greasiness than glycerin. Propylene glycol is used as a humectant because it absorbs water from the air. It also serves as a solvent for anti-oxidants and preservatives. In addition, it has preservative properties against bacteria and fungi when used in concentrations of 16 percent or higher. There is a concern that propylene glycol is an irritant at high concentrations, though it appears to be quite safe at usage levels under 5 percent.
  2. Propylene Glycol is a humectant and flavor solvent that is a polyhy- dric alcohol (polyol). it is a clear, viscous liquid with complete solu- bility in water at 20°c and good oil solvency. it functions as a humectant, as do glycerol and sorbitol, in maintaining the desired moisture content and texture in foods such as shredded coconut and icings. it functions as a solvent for flavors and colors that are insoluble in water. it is also used in beverages and candy.
  3. Used as a solvent

Product Description:

Product NamePropylene Glycol/Propylenglykol
SynonymsPROPYLENEGLYCOL, REAGENT (ACS)PROPYLENEGLYCOL, REAGENT (ACS)PROPYLENEGLYCOL, REAGENT (ACS);Propyledne glycol;Glycerol Impurity 3(Glycerol EP Impurity C);Propylene glycol 57-55-6;Propyleneglycol Manufacturer;1,2-PROPANEDIOL, GR ACS 99.5%;PROPYLENEGLYCOLTECHGRADE;Propylene Glycol, Reagent; 
AppearanceColorless Liquid
Purity99.5%
ApplicationPharmaceutical raw materials(APIs)
CAS57-55-6

Storage

Storage condition: Cool Dry Place
 
Long term storage: Store at +5°C to +30°C.
 

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Packaging and shipping

Propylenglykol
Propylenglykol
Propylenglykol
Propylenglykol

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.