Tosyl chloride CAS 98-59-9

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:Tosyl chloride
Other Names:4-Tosyl chloride;4-METHYLBENZENESULFONYL CHLORIDE;4-METHYLBENZENESULPHONYL CHLORIDE;4-TOLUENESULFONYL CHLORIDE;4-Toluolsulfonyl chloride;4-toluene sulfochloride;AKOS BBS-00004428;P-Touenesulfonyl choride
CAS:98-59-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Benzene derivatives;FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES;Protection & Derivatization Reagents (for Synthesis);Sulfur Compounds (for Synthesis);Synthetic Organic Chemistry;synthesis of medicines
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:
202-684-8
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Tosyl chloride msds;Tosyl chloride COA

What is Tosyl chloride?

  1. As a fine chemical product, Tosyl chloride is widely used in dye, medicine, and pesticide industries. In the dye industry, it is mainly used in the manufacture of intermediates for dispersion, ice dyeing and acid dyes; in the pharmaceutical industry, it is mainly used in the production of sulfa drugs, mesotrione, etc.; in the pesticide industry, it is mainly used in mesotrione and sulcotrione , Metalaxyl and so on. With the continuous development of the dye, medicine, and pesticide industries, the international demand for this product is increasing, especially in Europe and the United States, and the market prospects are broad.
  2. Tosyl chloride synthesis method: toluene and excess chlorosulfonic acid are directly chlorinated at low temperature. This method produces high content of o-toluenesulfonyl chloride, and p-toluenesulfonyl chloride is a by-product, and the two are difficult to separate and consume large amounts of energy.
  3. Tosyl chloride synthesis method: Toluene and chlorosulfonic acid are directly prepared by chlorination with excess chlorosulfonic acid in the presence of certain salts and at a certain temperature. Although this method has a higher proportion of tosyl chloride, it is easier to purify than the method. The consumption is low, but due to the relatively high reaction temperature, the separated sulfonated oil contains high sulfones and low utilization value. The actual total yield is only about 70%.

Tosyl chloride Uses

  1. Tosyl chloride is an intermediate of disperse dyes, ice dyes and acid dyes. It is also used in the production of the drug metsulfuron.
  2. Tosyl chloride is used as an analytical reagent and also used in molecular rearrangement reactions in organic synthesis, dye preparation and hormone synthesis.
  3. Tosyl chloride is used in organic synthesis, sulfa drugs and pesticide intermediates.

The Preparation Method of Tosyl chloride

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Tosyl chloride Quotation

Scroll to Top

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE

Send your inquiry to us. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.