SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

TOMAC CAS 5137-55-3

CBNumber: CB6485865

Molecular Formula: C7H5NNaO3S

Formula Weight: 206.17

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: TOMAC              CAS Number: 5137-55-3             Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:TOMAC
Other Names:TRICAPRYLMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE
CAS:5137-55-3
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Quaternary Ammonium Compounds
Appearance:Clolorless liquid
EINECS No.:5137-55-3
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:TOMAC msds;
TOMAC COA
Synonyms:

TRICAPRYLMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE;TRICAPRYLYLMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE;TRICAPRYLYL MONOMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE;TRI-N-OCTYLMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE;TRIOCTYLMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE;TOMAC;TricapryL;CAPRIQUAT

Product Categories:

organic intermediates;Quaternary ammonium salt;Industrial/Fine Chemicals;Ammonium Chlorides (Quaternary);Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

Chemical Properties:
  1. Methyltrioctylammonium chloride is a water insoluble quaternary ammonium salt, which is widely used as a counter ion in solvent extraction of anionic metal complexes. It is widely used as a phase transfer catalyst for the catalytic oxidation of cyclohexene to 1,6-hexanedioic acid. In comparison to traditional method of oxidizing cyclohexanol or cyclohexanone with nitric acid or potassium permanganate, the usage of methyltrioctylammonium chloride is a more environmentally friendly reaction.
  2. viscous colourless to pale orange liquid
  3. TOMAC is a chemical substance with a molecular formula of C25H54ClN and a molecular weight of 404.16.
Application:
  1. TOMAC, also called trioctyl methyl ammonium chloride, is a halogenated quaternary ammonium salt. Quaternary ammonium salts are a class of cationic surfactants, among which halogenated quaternary ammonium salts (R1R2R3R4N+X-) are compounds listed in the Chemicalbook, which are widely used in daily chemical, textile, printing and dyeing, mining, asphalt, construction, plastic processing, petroleum exploration, Various fields such as petrochemical industry have played an important role.
  2. TOMACC8 and C10 chain mixture, C8 accounted for the main body. Used as a metal extractant and phase transfer catalyst. .
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get TOMAC Quotation