Sulfasalazine CAS 599-79-1

Molecular Formula:C18H14N4O5S

Formula Weight:398.39

Purity: 99.0%min

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Sulfasalazine
CAS No: 599-79-1  

Basic Info

Product Name:Sulfasalazine
Other Names:salicylazosulfapyridine;
CAS:599-79-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Other APIs;
Appearance:powder
EINECS No.:209-974-3
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99.0%min
Provide:Sulfasalazine MSDS;
Sulfasalazine COA
Synonyms:

SALAZOSULFAPYRIDINE;SULFASALAZINE;SSZ;LABOTEST-BB LT00772281;5-(p-(2-pyridylsulfamoyl)phenylazo)salicylic acid;5-[4-(2-PYRIDYLSULFAMOYL)PHENYLAZO]SALICYLIC ACID;Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-5-4-(2-pyridinylamino)sulfonylphenylazo-

Product Categories:

AZULFIDINE;Cytokine signaling;Amines;Aromatics;API;APIs;Antibiotics for Research and Experimental Use;Biochemistry;Sulfonamides (Antibiotics for Research and Experimental Use);Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Pharmaceuticals;Heterocycles;Sulfur & Selenium Compounds

Description:

Sulfasalazine was originally used for inflammatory bowel disease, namely Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis. It has dual anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. It is a sulfa drug that is not easily absorbed by oral administration. It was discovered after the 1970s that it can improve joint pain, swelling and stiffness of compulsive spondylitis, and can reduce serum IgA levels and other laboratory activity indicators. It is especially suitable for Chemicalbook to improve peripheral arthritis in patients with ankylosing spondylitis, and It has the effect of preventing recurrence and alleviating the pathological changes of anterior uveitis complicated by this disease. With the progress of research, it has gradually been applied to rheumatoid arthritis. Today, sulfasalazine has been widely used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and spondyloarthropathy.

Chemical Properties:

powder

Melting point 260-265 °C (dec.)(lit.)
Boiling point 689.3±65.0 °C(Predicted)
density 1.3742 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.6000 (estimate)
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility NH4OH 1 M: 50 mg/mL, clear, red
pkapKa 0.6(H2O t = 20 I < 0.001) (Uncertain);2.4(H2O t = 20 I < 0.001) (Uncertain);9.7(H2O t = 20 I < 0.001) (Uncertain);11.8(H2O t = 20 I < 0.001) (Uncertain)
form powder
Water Solubility <0.1 g/100 mL at 25 ºC
Merck 14,8942
BRN 356241
Application:

Sulfasalazine can improve joint pain, swelling and stiffness in patients with ankylosing spondylitis, and can reduce serum IgA levels and other laboratory activity indicators. It is especially suitable for improving peripheral arthritis in patients with AS.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Sulfasalazine Quotation

Scroll to Top