SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Sulfanilamide CAS 63-74-1

Molecular Formula:C6H8N2O2S

Formula Weight:172.2

Purity: 99%min

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Sulfanilamide
CAS No: 63-74-1

Basic Info-

Product Name:Sulfanilamide
Other Names:p-amino-benzenesulfonamid;
CAS:63-74-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:pharmaceutical;
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-563-4
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%min
Provide:Sulfanilamide MSDS;
Sulfanilamide COA
Synonyms:

p-Aminobenzensulfonamide;p-Aminophenylsulfonamide;Prontalbin;Prontosil album;Prontosil i;Prontosil white;prontosilalbum

Product Categories:

Sulfonamides (Antibiotics for Research and Experimental Use);SULFONAMIDE;Antibiotics for Research and Experimental Use;Biochemistry;PRONTYLIN;Amines;Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Metabolites & Impurities;Pharmaceuticals;Sulfur & Selenium Compounds;

Description:

Sulfanilamide is an organic sulfur compound structurally similar to p-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) with antibacterial property. Sulfanilamide competes with PABA for the bacterial enzyme dihydropteroate synthase, thereby preventing the incorporation of PABA into dihydrofolic acid, the immediate precursor of folic acid. This leads to an inhibition of bacterial folic acid synthesis and de novo synthesis of purines and pyrimidines, ultimately resulting in cell growth arrest and cell death.Without it, bacteria cannot replicate.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 164-166 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 400.5±47.0 °C(Predicted)
density 1.08
vapor pressure 0.00001 hPa (70 °C)
refractive index 1.6490 (estimate)
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility 5.37g/l
pkapKa 10.65(H2O t = 25.0±0.5 I = 0.2) (Uncertain)
form powder
color white to faintly beige
OdorOdorless
PH5.8-6.1 (5g/l, H2O, 20℃)
PH Range5.8 – 6.1 (0.5% aq.sol.)
Water Solubility 7.5 g/L at 25 ºC

 

Application:
  1. Sulfanilamide is an antibacterial agent and antimicrobial agent of sulfonamide type (topical and vaginal).
  2. The active metabolite of the antibacterial dye, Sulfamidochrysoidine. Inhibits folic acid synthesis in prokaryotes. Antibacterial.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Sulfanilamide Quotation