SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Sulfamethoxazole CAS 723-46-6

CBNumber: CB6473303

Molecular Formula:C10H11N3O3S

Formula Weight:253.28

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Sulfamethoxazole              CAS Number: 723-46-6                Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Sulfamethoxazole
Other Names:5-Methyl-3-sulfonylamidoisoxazole
CAS:723-46-6
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:GANTANOL
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:211-963-3
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Sulfamethoxazole MSDS;
Sulfamethoxazole COA
Synonyms:

3-(p-aminophenylsulfonamido)-5-methylisoxazole;3-(para-Aminophenylsulphonamido)-5-methylisoxazole;3-Sulfanilamido-5-methylisoxazole;

3-Sulphanilamido-5-methylisoxazole;4-amino-n-(5-methyl-3-isoxazolyl)-benzenesulfonamid;5-Methyl-3-sulfanilamidoisoxazole;5-methyl-3-sulfanylamidoisoxazole.

Product Categories:

Antibiotics for Research and Experimental Use;Biochemistry;Sulfonamides (Antibiotics for Research and Experimental Use);

Amines;Heterocycles;Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Pharmaceuticals;Sulfur & Selenium Compounds.

Chemical Properties:

Melting point :166 °C
Boiling point :482℃
density :1.3915 (rough estimate)
refractive index :1.6630 (estimate)
Fp >110°(230°F)
storage temp:Keep in dark place,Inert atmosphere,Room temperature
solubility Practically insoluble in water, freely soluble in acetone, sparingly soluble in ethanol (96 per cent). It dissolves in dilute solutions of sodium hydroxide and in dilute acids.
form neat
pka pKa 5.60±0.05 (Uncertain)
Water Solubility Soluble in ethanol or acetone. Very slightly soluble in water
Sensitive Light Sensitive
Merck 14,8918
BRN 6732984
Stability: Stable, but light sensitive. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey JLKIGFTWXXRPMT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference 723-46-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
IARC 3 (Vol. Sup 7, 79) 2001
NIST Chemistry Reference Sulfanilamide, n1-(5-methyl-3-isoxazolyl)-(723-46-6)
EPA Substance Registry System Sulfamethoxazole (723-46-6)

Application:
  1. As an antimicrobial agent, it is particularly effective in treating Staphylococcus aureus and E. coli.
  2. Sulfamethoxazole is mainly used for the treatment of fowl cholera.
    It can be used as anti-infective drug and can be used for the treatment and prevention of acute and chronic urinary tract infections, respiratory infections, intestinal infections, Salmonella infections, children acute otitis media, and meningitis.
  3. Sulfamethoxazole an antibacterial drug. Sulfonamide antibiotic that blocks the synthesis of dihydrofolic acid by inhibiting the enzyme dihydropteroate synthase.
  4. Antibacterial, antipneumocystis.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Sulfamethoxazole Quotation