SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

SUDAN II CAS 3118-97-6

Molecular Formula: C18H16N2O

Formula Weight: 276.33

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: SUDAN II
CAS No: 3118-97-6

Basic Info

Product Name:SUDAN II
Other Names:1-[(E)-(2,4-Dimethylphenyl)diazenyl]-2-naphthol
CAS:3118-97-6
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Organic reagent
Appearance:Red to orange-brownish powder
EINECS No.:221-490-4
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:SUDAN II MSDS;
SUDAN II COA
Synonyms:

Sudan scarlet 6g;Sudan X;sudanorangerpa;sudanscarlet6g;Waxakol vermilion L;waxakolvermilion;waxakolvermilionl;1-[(E)-(2,4-Dimethylphenyl)diazenyl]-2-naphthol

Product Categories:

Standard; Reference substance; Traditional Chinese medicine reference substance; Indicator / Developer / dye grade; Edible pigment; Analytical standard; Plant extracts; Pigments; Dyes and dyes; Organics; Food and beverage standards; Biochemical reagents; Chemical Reagents; Biochemical reagents – pigments; Reference substance – traditional Chinese medicine reference substance; Standard – standard of traditional Chinese medicine; Dyes; Analytical reagent – chromogenic agent; Biological stain; Chemical raw materials; Organic reagent

Chemical Properties:

Red to orange-brownish powder

Melting point 156-158 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 419.24°C (rough estimate)
density 1.1318 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5800 (estimate)
pka13.52±0.50(Predicted)
form Powder
Colour Index 12140
color Red to orange-brownish



Application:
  1. red orange. Melting point 166 ℃ (from the glacial acetic acid crystallization out). Soluble in ethanol, acetone and benzene as the red orange. In concentrated sulfuric acid for cherry red, dilution still for cherry red, and then into the orange and red brown with precipitation; In concentrated nitric acid for brilliant orange solution, and then gradually become dark; In 10% of sodium hydroxide solution insoluble, for yellow sanguine. Dye alcohol solution to join concentrated hydrochloric acid for orange solution; Add sodium hydroxide to become red.
  2. Sudan II can be used as fungicide and dye.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get SUDAN II Quotation