SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Propyl gallate CAS 121-79-9

CBNumber: CB1465703

Molecular Formula:C10H12O5

Formula Weight:212.2

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Propyl gallate           CAS Number: 121-79-9              Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Propyl gallate
Other Names:Gallic acid propyl ester , PG
CAS:121-79-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:204-498-2
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Propyl gallate MSDS;
Propyl gallate COA
Synonyms:

Gallic acid propyl ester , PG;Propyl gallate, 98% 100GR;Propyl gallat;Propyl gallate,3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester, Tenox PG;Propyl gallate 3g [121-79-9];Propyl Gallate (200 mg)G2D2031.000mg/mg(dr);Propyl Gallate (200 mg);Propyl Gallate, USP

Product Categories:

FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES;Antioxidant;Biochemistry;Chemistry;Food additive,Antioxidant anticorrosive;Pyridines

Chemical Properties:
  1. Propyl gallate is an odorless powder having a slightly bitter taste. It functions particularly well in stabilizing animal fats and vegetable oils. With a melting point of 148°C, propyl gallate loses its effectiveness during heat processing and is therefore not suitable in frying applications that involve temperatures exceeding 190°C. Propyl gallate chelates iron ions and forms an unappealing, blue–black complex. Hence, it is always used with chelators such as citric acid to eliminate the pro-oxidative iron and copper catalysts. Good synergism is obtained with BHA and BHT; however, application with TBHQ is not permitted. For additional details, refer to Burdock (1997).
  2. Propyl gallate is a white, odorless or almost odorless crystalline powder, with a bitter astringent taste that is not normally noticeable at the concentrations employed as an antioxidant.
Application:
  1. Propyl Gallate is an antioxidant that is the n-propylester of 3,4,5-tri- hydroxybenzoic acid. natural occurrence of propyl gallate has not been reported. it is commercially prepared by esterification of gallic acid with propyl alcohol followed by distillation to remove excess alcohol.
  2. Propyl gallate is an anti-oxidant with preservative properties.
    Propyl Gallate is a known inhibitor of Tyrosinase, a polyphenol oxidase, which is an important enzyme in pigment biosynthesis in various organisms. It has also recently been seen to boost biodiesel li pid biosynthesis in cultures.
    Antioxidant for cosmetics, foods, fats, oils, ethers, emulsions, waxes, transformer oils.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Propyl gallate Quotation