SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Phosphorus tribromide CAS 7789-60-8

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:Phosphorus tribromide
Other Names:tribroMophosphane;PhosphorustribroMide,1.0MsolutionindichloroMethane,AcroSeal100ML;
PhosphorustribroMide,99%500GR;ChemicalbookPhosphorustribroMid;
PhosphorustribroMide,1.0MsolutionindichloroMethane,SpcSeal;extrema[qr];PBr3;phosphrousbroMide
CAS:7789-60-8
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Pharmaceutical and chemical industry; intermediate; Other biochemical reagents; Cm phosphorus compounds and phosphates; Inorganic chemical products; Inorganic salts; Pharmaceutical intermediates; Inorganic chemical industry; Inorganic chemical raw materials; Inorganic halide; BrominationMicro/Nanoelectronics; C-XBondFormation(Halogen); ElectronicChemicals; Others; SyntheticReagents; Phosphorylated chemicalbook; Synthetic reagent; C-X bond formation; Thiophenes; Halogenated hydrocarbons; Electronic chemicals; Organic synthetic intermediates; Intermediates; Organic chemistry; Chemical raw materials; Amino acid derivatives; API; Inorganics; metalhalide; Aliphatics; Intermediates&FineChemicals; Pharmaceuticals
Appearance:colourless liquid
EINECS No.:232-178-2
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Phosphorus tribromide msds;Phosphorus tribromide COA

Chemical Properties:

  1. Phosphorus tribromide is a colourless liquid(possibly hazy)  with the formula PBr3. Phosphorus tribromide fumes in air due to hydrolysis and has a penetrating odour. It is widely used in the laboratory for the conversion of alcohols toalkyl bromides.
  2. Phosphorus tribromide (PBr3) is commonly used in Hell-Volhard-Zelinsky halogenation for the α-bromination of carboxylic acids to form the corresponding acyl bromide. Phosphorus tribromide is also useful for the conversion of primary and secondary alcohols to alkyl bromides.

Application:

  1. Phosphorus tribromide is used mainly for the conversion of alcohols to alkyl bromides and it is used in tests for skin corrosivity. Phosphorus tribromide is used for alkene preparation and it act as a lewis base and a lewis acid. Phosphorus tribromide is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals such as alprazolam, methohexital and fenoprofen.
  2. Phosphorus tribromide may be used as a reagent:
    In a novel protocol for synthesizing 7-ethoxy-1-(p-ethylphenoxy)-3,7-dimethyl-2-octene, a synthetic juvenile hormone mimic of trans,trans,cis-10,11-epoxy-7-ethyl-3,11-dimethyltrideca-2,6-dienoate.
  3. To synthesize 1,2,3-diazaphosphinane, 1,2,3-thiazaphosphinine and 1,2-azaphosphole bearing a chromone ring.
    To synthesize 1-Bromoundec-1-ene from 10-undecen-1-ol.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.