SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Monosodium fumarate CAS 7704-73-6

CBNumber: CB1463471

Molecular Formula:C4H3NaO4

Formula Weight:138.05

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Monosodium fumarate          CAS Number: 7704-73-6          Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Monosodium fumarate
Other Names:FUMARIC ACID DISODIUM SALT
CAS:7704-73-6
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Nutrition fortifiers
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:231-725-2
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Monosodium fumarate MSDS;
Monosodium fumarate COA
Synonyms:

FUMARIC ACID DISODIUM SALT;FUMARIC ACID SODIUM SALT;2-Butenedioicacid,(E)-,sodiumsalt;SODIUM FUMARATE DISODIUM SALT;SODIUM FUMARATE;C4H3O4NA 98+%;Monosodiumtrans-1,2-ethylenedicarboxylicacid;Monosodium fumarate

Product Categories:

Nutrition fortifiers; nutrition fortifiers; other reagents; other raw materials; food additives; chemical raw materials; food additives

Chemical Properties:
  1. Monosodium fumarate is also known as sodium fumarate and monosodium fumarate. White crystal powder. Odorless and has a special taste. The monosodium salt is made by the reaction of fumaric acid and sodium hydroxide, which is obtained by recrystallization. Used as a sour flavoring, such as powdered refreshing drinks, fruit cans, Chemicalbook heads, cold foods, fruit sauces, etc.
  2. Monosodium fumarate is also used as a synthetic material for synthetic resins and mordants. As a new type of antiseptic and fresh-keeping agent, monosodium fumarate is mainly used in aquatic products and meat products, and it is widely used in foreign countries (mainly in Japan, South Korea, and the United States) 
Application:
  1. Monosodium fumarate is used as a sour agent, buffer, flavoring agent, and antioxidant aid. Used to prepare wine, refreshing drinks, confectionery products, powdered juices, canned fruits, cold drinks, jams, jellies, etc. Formulate compound leavening agents for bread, cookies, etc.
  2. Monosodium fumarate is often used in combination with other organic acids such as DL-malic acid and citric acid. Identification test. Solubility is soluble in water. Measured according to OT-42 method. Take 50mg of the sample in the test tube, add 2~3mg of resorcinol and 1ml of sulfuric acid, shake the Chemicalbook, heat it at 130°C for 5min and then cool it down. Dilute to 5ml with water and add dropwise 40% sodium hydroxide solution to alkalize the solution. After cooling, dilute to 10ml with water. Greenish blue fluorescence can be seen under ultraviolet light. Add 10rnl of water to 0.5g sample and boil to dissolve. Add 2 to 3 drops of bromine test solution (TS-46) to this hot solution. The color of the bromine test solution disappeared. Test sodium according to IT-28 and it was positive. PH value of 1/30 aqueous solution is 3~4.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Monosodium fumarate Quotation