SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

m-Toluic acid CAS 99-04-7

CBNumber: CB4148782

Molecular Formula: C8H8O2

Formula Weight: 136.15

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: m-Toluic acid              CAS Number: 99-04-7                Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:m-Toluic acid
Other Names:M-METHYLBENZOIC ACID
CAS:99-04-7
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Organic chemical raw materials
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:202-723-9
Storage:Store below +30°C.
Purity:99%
Provide:m-Toluic acid MSDS;
m-Toluic acid COA
Synonyms:

METHYLBENZOIC(M-) ACID;beta-methylbenzoic acid;3-TOLUIC ACID;3-METHYLBENZOIC ACID;RARECHEM AL BO 0048;M-TOLUIC ACID;M-TOLUYLIC ACID;M-METHYLBENZOIC ACID

Product Categories:

Organic chemical raw materials; Chemical industry; M-methyl benzoic acid; intermediate; Carboxylic acid derivatives; Organic chemical raw materials; aromatic hydrocarbon; Organic blocks; General reagent; AromaticCarboxylicAcids,Amides,Anilides,Anhydrides&Salts; Organicacids; Pharmaceutical intermediates; intermediates; Raw materials; Carboxylic acid; Biochemical reagents; Pesticide intermediates; Organic chemistry; Chemical raw materials; Organic carboxylic acids and their derivatives; Insecticidal; Big goods

Chemical Properties:

White to yellowish crystals. Ionization constant 5.3 × 10?5. Slightly soluble in water; soluble in alcohol and ether. Combustible.

Application:
  1. Organic synthesis, to form N,N-diethyl-mtoluamide, a broad-spectrum insect repellent.
  2. m-toluic acid (MTA) , also known as 3-Methylbenzoic acid or m-Toluate, is a benzoic acid derivative having a floral honey odour. Benzoic acids are organic Compounds containing a benzene ring which bears at least one carboxyl group. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in many plants and its name was also derived from a plant source i.e. Gum benzoin. Although it is used as precursor to plasticizers, preservatives such as sodium benzoate, it also has wide application in many pharmaceutical preparations meant for treatment of fungal skin diseases, topical antiseptics, expectorants, analgesics and decongestants. The benzoic acid derivatives are also very useful due to their bacteriostatic and fragrant properties.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get m-Toluic acid Quotation