SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

M-Toluic acid CAS 3113-71-1

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:M-Toluic acid
Other Names:3-METHYL-4-NITROBENZOIC ACID FOR SYNTHES;Methyl-4-nitrobenzoic;3-Methyl-4-nitronbenzoic acid;5-Carboxy-2-nitrotoluene, 4-Nitro-m-toluic acid;3-methyl-4-nitro-benzoicaci;Benzoic acid, 3-methyl-4-nitro-;m-Toluic acid, 4-nitro-;4-NITRO-3-METHYLBENZOIC ACID
CAS:3113-71-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Aromatic Carboxylic Acids, Amides, Anilides, Anhydrides & Salts;Benzoic acid;Organic acids;pharmaceutical intermediates
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:221-479-4
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:M-Toluic acid msds;M-Toluic acid COA

Chemical Properties:

M-Toluic acid Chemical Properties
Melting point 216-218 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 314.24°C (rough estimate)
density 1.4283 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5468 (estimate)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
pka 3.49±0.10(Predicted)
form Amorphous Powder
color Yellow
Water Solubility <0.1 g/100 mL at 22 ºC
BRN 1959154
InChIKey XDTTUTIFWDAMIX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference 3113-71-1(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference 3-Methyl-4-nitrobenzoic acid(3113-71-1)
EPA Substance Registry System 3-Methyl-4-nitrobenzoic acid (3113-71-1)

Application:

  1. M-Toluic acid is a nitrated carboxylic acid. Carboxylic acids donate hydrogen ions if a base is present to accept them. They react in this way with all bases, both organic (for example, the amines) and inorganic. Their reactions with bases, called “neutralizations”, are accompanied by the evolution of substantial amounts of heat.
  2. M-Toluic acid neutralization between an acid and a base produces water plus a salt. Carboxylic acids with six or fewer carbon atoms are freely or moderately soluble in water; those with more than six carbons are slightly soluble in water. Soluble carboxylic acid dissociate to an extent in water to yield hydrogen ions. The pH of solutions of carboxylic acids is therefore less than 7.0. Many insoluble carboxylic acids react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt. Carboxylic acids in aqueous solution and liquid or molten carboxylic acids can react with active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt. Such reactions occur in principle for solid carboxylic acids as well, but are slow if the solid acid remains dry.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.