Isopropyl Myristate; Isopropyl myristate Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 98%;MYRISTIC ACID ISOPROPYL ESTER MINIMU;ISO-PROPYL N-TETRADECANOATE
Place of Origin:
Flavors and fragrances; Food additives; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Organic intermediate
Isopropyl myristate MSDS; Isopropyl myristate COA
Cool Dry Place
What is Isopropyl myristate?
Isopropyl myristate is a colorless to pale yellow thin oily liquid, odorless and tasteless. Soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform. Miscible with water. It has good lubricity and permeability, and can improve the affinity to the skin. It is a lower alcohol ester of higher fatty acid.
It has a low greasy feeling, has a softening effect on the skin, and has good permeability. It is a solvent and retention agent for pigments, fragrances and various additives. It has a low melting point, is stable and not easy to be hydrolyzed, and can meet the requirements of cosmetics in terms of color and odor. It is an excellent ester raw material commonly used in cosmetics.
Isopropyl myristate uses
- Isopropyl myristate is applied as a dispersant for lipstick, hair cream, lipstick, cleansing cream, fragrance powder and medical ointment and can be also used as perfume fixative.
- Carrier solvent. Allowed food flavor additive according GB 2760-96.
- Isopropyl myristate is one of the important ingredients of high-end cosmetics, has excellent penetration into the skin, moisture and softening effect and is used as emulsifier and wetting agent for cosmetics.
- Isopropyl myristate is widely used as additives for high-end cosmetics, such as ointment, cream, and conditioner.
- Isopropyl myristate is an emollient in cosmetic and pharmaceutical bases.
- isopropyl myristate is an emollient, moisturizer, binder, and skin softener that also assists in product penetration. An ester of myristic acid, Isopropyl myristate is naturally occurring in coconut oil and nutmeg. Although isopropyl myristate is generally considered comedogenic, some ingredient manufacturers clearly specify non-comedogenicity on their data sheets.
- Isopropyl myristate is a polar emollient utilized in cosmetics as well as topical pharmaceutical prep work calling for skin absorption. It is also made use of to deal with head lice It is likewise utilized in flea and also tick murder items for pet dogs.
- As a non-aqueous element of the two-phase mouthwash product “dentyl pH”, it is used to get rid of bacteria from the mouth.
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- Weixin: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
Request A Free Quote
The preparation method of isopropyl myristate
- Add isopropanol and catalyst TiO in myristic acid for esterification;
- The esterification product is dealcoholized;
- Then recycle the catalyst;
- The resultant after the catalyst recovery is rectified to obtain isopropyl myristate of the present invention.
The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.
“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.
- Business Type: Manufacturer
- Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
- Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
- Total Employees: 51~100
- Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
- Year Established: 2016
- No. of Production Lines : 8
- No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
- OEM Services Provided : yes
- Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
- Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
- Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.
* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.
* Sample testing support.
* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.
*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.
*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.
*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.
*The fact of logistics information monitoring.
* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.
*Product has any problem can return.
Do you accept sample order?
We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.
HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?
You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.
What’s your MOQ?
Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.
Do you supply product report?
Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.
Is there a discount?
Different quantity has different discount.
1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;
2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;
3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;
4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.