SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Hydroxypropyl CAS 9004-64-2

Molecular Formula:C3H7O*

Formula Weight:59.08708

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Hydroxypropyl
CAS No: 9004-64-2

Basic Info

Product Name:Hydroxypropyl
Other Names:Low-Substituted Hydroxypropyl cellulose
CAS:9004-64-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:HU – HZPolymer Standards
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:618-388-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Hydroxypropyl MSDS;
Hydroxypropyl COA
Synonyms:

Low-Substituted Hydroxypropyl cellulose;HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, M.W.60,000;oxypropylatedcellulose;pm50;pm50(polymer);syntheticvegetablegums;HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE;2-Hydroxypropyl cellulose

Product Categories:

HU – HZPolymer Standards;Hydroxypropyl cellulose;Water Soluble Polymers;Alphabetic;H;Cellulose;Natural Polymers;Polymer Science;Polymers;Inhibitors

Description:
  1. Hydroxypropyl is a derivative of cellulose being soluble in both water and organic acid. It is excellent in trapping water and preventing water loss. It can be used to treat diseases associated with insufficient tear production such as keratoconjunctivitis sicca, recurrent corneal erosions, decreased corneal sensitivity, and exposure and neuroparalytic keratitis. It is also used as a lubricant of artificial eyes. It can also be used as a thickener, an emulsion stabilizer and binder.
  2. Hydroxypropyl can be used as a sieving matrix for DNA separation through capillary and microchip electrophoresis. It is also the major ingredient of Cellugel, which is used in book conservation.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 371.06 °C
density 0.5 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
solubility polar oganic solvents: soluble
form powder
color White to light cream
PHpH (20g/l, 25℃) : 5.0~7.5
PH Range5.0 – 8.5
Water Solubility Soluble in polar organic solvents, in water at room temperature.Soluble in water, methyl alcohol, ethyl alcohol and other organic solvents.
Application:
  1. Hydroxypropyl is a gum that is nonionic water-soluble cellulose, obtained from the reaction of alkali cellulose with propyl- ene oxide at high temperatures and pressures. it is soluble in water below 40°c, is precipitated as a floc between 40°c and 45°c, and is insoluble above 45°c. the precipitation is reversible with the origi- nal viscosity being restored upon cooling below 40°c and stirring
  2. .Hydroxypropyl is used in whipped toppings as a stabilizing and foaming aid; in edible food coatings as a glaze and oil/oxygen barrier; and in fabri- cated foods as a binder. typical usage level is 0.05–1.0%.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Hydroxypropyl Quotation