SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Dimethoxymethane CAS 109-87-5

Molecular Formula:C3H8O2

Formula Weight:76.09

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Dimethoxymethane 
CAS No:109-87-5

Basic Info

Product Name:Dimethoxymethane
Other Names:Dimethylacetal formaldehyde
CAS:109-87-5
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Organics
Appearance:
Colorless Transparent Liquid
Solid
EINECS No.:203-714-2
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Dimethoxymethane MSDS;
Dimethoxymethane COA
Synonyms:

DIMETHOXYMETHANE;DIMETHYLFORMAL;(CH3O)2CH2;2,4-Dioxapentane;Anesthenyl;bis(methoxy)methane;dimethoxy-methan;

Product Categories:

Organics

Description:

Dimethoxymethane is a colorless, clear, volatile, flammable liquid with chloroform odor and pungent odor. It is soluble in 3 times the water [the solubility in water at 20°C is 32% (weight)]. Miscible with most organic solvents.

Chemical Properties:
Colorless Transparent Liquid
Melting point -105 °C
Boiling point 41-43 °C
density 0.860 g/mL at 20 °C(lit.)
vapor density 2.6 (vs air)
vapor pressure 6.38 psi ( 20 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.354
Fp -18 °C
storage temp. Store at <= 20°C.
solubility 32.3 g/100 mL (16°C)
form Liquid
color Clear colorless
OdorMild, ethereal; chloroform-like.
PHpH (12.5vol % , 25℃) : 4.5~6.6
explosive limit1.6-17.6%(V)
Water Solubility 32.3 g/100 mL (16 ºC)
Sensitive Moisture Sensitive
Merck 14,6012
BRN 1697025
Henry’s Law Constant(x 10-4 atm?m3/mol): 1.73 at 25 °C (Hine and Mookerjee, 1975)
Exposure limitsNIOSH REL: TWA 1,000 ppm (3,100 mg/m3), IDLH 2,200 ppm; OSHA PEL: TWA 1,000 ppm; ACGIH TLV: TWA 1,000 ppm (adopted).
Stability:Stable. Extremely flammable. Readily forms explosive mixtures with air. Note low flash point and wide explosive limits. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong acids. May form explosive peroxides upon exposure to air.

 

Application:

Dimethoxymethane is used as a solvent and analytical reagent. It is miscible with alcohol ether and acetone. It can dissolve most resins and has a strong dissolving ability. It is a better substitute for halogenated hydrocarbons and DMF. It dissolves 32.3% in water at 16 degrees, so it can be used in the development of water Chemicalbook coatings and adhesives. Application: It has been obtained in aerosol, paint, synthetic leather, car polish, leather polish, UV polish, polishing oil, film glue, universal glue, spray glue, air freshener, thinner water Wide range of applications.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Dimethoxymethane Quotation