DECYL GLUCOSIDE CAS 68515-73-1

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Other Names:

D-Glucopyranose,oligomeric,decyloctylglycosides; DECYLOCTYLD-GLUCOSE; D-glucose,decyloctylethers,oligomeric; Decyl-octylglycosidesoligomer; OctyldecylGlucoside

CAS:

68515-73-1

Place of Origin:

Shandong, China

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Type:

Organic chemical raw materials; Chemical raw materials

Appearance:

colorless liquid

EINECS No.:

500-220-1

Storage:

Cool Dry Place

Provide:

DECYL GLUCOSIDE MSDS; DECYL GLUCOSIDE COA

What is Decyl glucoside?

Decyl glucoside is a new non-ionic surfactant alkyl glucoside (APG). Starch based surfactants have become one of the major research topics of scholars at home and abroad since 1980s, and alkyl glycosides are the most active research field and development focus.

Decyl glucoside or decyl d-glucoside, also named decylbeta- d-glucopyranoside, belongs to the alkyl glucosides family and is obtained by condensation of the fatty alcohol decyl alcohol and a d-glucose polymer. This nonionic surfactant and cleansing agent has been widely used for several years, due to DECYL GLUCOSIDE foaming power and good tolerance in rinse-off products such as shampoos, hair dyes and colors, and soaps. Decyl glucoside is also employed in leave-on products such as no-rinsing cleansing milks, lotions, and several sunscreen agents and is contained as a stabilizing surfactant of organic microparticles in sunscreen agent Tinosorb.

Decyl glucoside uses

Preparation of Decyl glucoside

Add 22.5g (0.125mol) glucose, 0.5 ~ 1.0g p-toluenesulfonic acid and an appropriate amount of catalyst csh-2 into a four port bottle equipped with stirrer, condenser and vacuum system, add 70 ~ 100g alcohol, stir evenly, vacuum to the pressure of 4000Pa, quickly raise the temperature to 90 ~ 110 ℃, and keep it for about 1.5 ~ 2.5h until the mixture in the bottle changes from white turbidity to clear liquid, ages for 0chemicalbook.5h, and collect the distillate at the same time, Lower the temperature to room temperature, adjust the pH value to 8 ~ 9 with 30% NaOH solution, then reduce the pressure to 1066.6pa, raise the temperature to 110 ~ 140 ℃, recover the unreacted decanol, and obtain 40 ~ 60g of solid crude product. The solid crude product was dissolved, decolorized, distilled and vacuum dried, and finally prepared into decyl glucoside solution with a concentration of 65%. The yield of the product was ≥ 93.5%.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Decyl glucoside Quotation

Scroll to Top

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE

Send your inquiry to us. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.