SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Choline hydroxide CAS 123-41-1

CBNumber:CB2381547

Molecular Formula:C5H15NO2

Formula Weight:121.18

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Choline hydroxide              CAS Number: 123-41-1               Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Choline hydroxide
Other Names:(2-HYDROXYETHYL)TRIMETHYLAMMONIUM HYDROXIDE
CAS:123-41-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Quarternaryammoniumbases
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:204-625-1
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Choline hydroxide MSDS;
Choline hydroxide COA
Synonyms:

(2-HYDROXYETHYL)TRIMETHYLAMMONIUM HYDROXIDE;CHOLINE HYDROXIDE;CHOLINE;CHOLINE BASE;2-hydroxy-n,n,n-trimethyl-ethanaminiuhydroxide;bursine;choline,solution;fagine

Product Categories:

Quarternaryammoniumbases;VitaminRelatedCoChemicalbookmpounds;AmmoniumHydroxides(Quaternary);Biochemistry;QuaternaryAmmoniumCompounds;Vitamins

Chemical Properties:
  1. Choline, namely hydroxyethyl trimethylamine, is a kind of quaternary ammonium base. It is a colorless crystal or a colorless, bitter, water-soluble white slurry. It has strong hygroscopicity and can quickly absorb water when exposed to the air. Choline easily reacts with acid to form a more stable crystalline salt (such as Chemicalbook Choline Chloride), which is also unstable under strong alkaline conditions, but is quite stable to heat and storage. As a strong organic base, it can be completely ionized in water and has a low metal content. Its chemical properties make choline widely used in the chemical and semiconductor fields.
  2. Strong alkaline viscous liquid or crystal, bitter taste. The relative density of 50% aqueous solution is 1.073, and the refractive index is 1.4304. Soluble in water and ethanol, insoluble in Chemicalbook ether, etc. It is easy to absorb carbon dioxide in the air, has strong water absorption, and decomposes when exposed to heat. ADI does not make restrictions (FAO/WHO, 1994).
Application:
  1. As a food fortifier. It can be used in foods for infants and young children, with a dosage of 380-790mg/kg and a dosage of 50-100mg/kg in the liquid. Use Intermediate in organic synthesis; used in biochemical research. Uses: It can be used as a reagent for biochemical research; it can also be used as a cation for environmentally friendly degradable ionic liquids; it is also a cleaning agent for semiconductor manufacturers.
  2. Use It is used as the production method of Chemicalbook biochemical reagent. After formaldehyde is methylated with ammonium chloride to obtain trimethylamine, it is then added with ethylene oxide to obtain choline. Production method Add the trimethylamine ethanol solution into the reaction pot, pass ethylene oxide at about 30°C, stir and react for 4 hours to obtain the product.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Choline hydroxide Quotation