Chlorobutanol CAS 57-15-8

Molecular Formula:C4H7Cl3O

Formula Weight:177.46

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Chlorobutanol
CAS No: 57-15-8

Basic Info

Product Name:Chlorobutanol
Other Names:1,1,1-TRICHLORO-2-METHYL-2-PROPANOL
CAS:57-15-8
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Preservatives
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-317-6
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Chlorobutanol MSDS;
Chlorobutanol COA
Synonyms:

1,1,1-TRICHLORO-2-METHYL-2-PROPANOL;2-TRICHLOROMETHYL-2-PROPANOL;2-METHYL-1,1,1-TRICHLORO-2-PROPANOL;CHLORETONE;BETA,BETA,BETA-TRICHLORO-TERT-BUTYLALCOHOL;ACEChemicalbookTONECHLOROFORM;2-Trichhloromethyl-2-propanol;Acetonechloroform~Chloretone~Chlorobutanol~1-Methyl-1-(trichloromethyl)ethanol~1,1,1-Trichloro-2-methyl-2-propanol

Product Categories:

Preservatives; other oxygenated compounds; organic chemical raw materials; raw materials; small molecule inhibitors; organic chemicals; pharmaceutical raw materials; pharmaceutical raw materials; biochemical reagents; Organics;   pharmaceutical excipients; medical raw materials; chemical products-organic chemicals; biochemicals Reagents-other chemical reagents; medical raw materials; pharmaceutical, pesticide and dye intermediates; chemical materials; chemical raw materials; new materials

Description:
  1. Chlorobutanol Colorless crystals. There are two kinds of crystals containing semi-molecular crystal water and anhydrous crystals. Those with semi-molecular crystal water have a melting point of 78°C, slightly soluble in water (1:250), and easily soluble in ethanol (1:1), glycerin (1:10), ether, chloroform and volatile oil.
  2. The anhydrous type has a melting point of 9Chemicalbook7°C, a boiling point of 167°C, and 135°C (32.7kPa). Easily soluble in hot water, 1g can be dissolved in 1ml ethanol or 10ml glycerin, soluble in ether, petroleum ether, acetone, chloroform, glacial acetic acid, oils. It is easy to sublimate when heated and can evaporate with water vapor. It smells like camphor.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point ~78 °C
Boiling point 173 °C
density 1.3170 (estimate)
Fp >110°C
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility Slightly soluble in water, very soluble in ethanol (96 per cent), soluble in glycerol (85 per cent).
pka12.87±0.29(Predicted)
color Hydrated crystals
Odorcamphor odor
Water Solubility 8g/L(20 ºC)

 

Application:
  1. Chlorobutanol mainly used as raw materials for medicine, it can be used to make antiseptics, antiemetics, and local analgesics. Its 1% aqueous solution or 5%-10% ointment can be sterilized.
  2. Chlorobutanol can also be used in organic synthesis.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Chlorobutanol Quotation

Scroll to Top