SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Bronopol CAS 52-51-7

Molecular Formula:C3H6BrNO4

Formula Weight:199.99

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Bronopol
CAS No: 52-51-7

Basic Info

Product Name:Bronopol
Other Names:Bronopol 1g [52-51-7]
CAS:52-51-7
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:CHEMICAL
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-143-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Bronopol MSDS;
Bronopol COA
Synonyms:

Bronopol 1g [52-51-7];Broken Ball;2-BroMo-2-nitropropane-1;3-diol (Bronopol);Bronopol(2-BroMo-2-nitro-1,3-propanedio1);2-BroMo-2-nitro-1,3-propanediol, 98% 25GR;Bronopol BNPD;Bronopol 0

Product Categories:

Antibacterial agent;Antiseptic-water treatment-bactericide-Bronopol;Building Blocks;Chemical Synthesis;Organic Building Blocks;Oxygen Compounds;Propanes/propenes;FUNGICIDE;Biocide;water treatment agent;Polyols;Food additive;CHEMICAL

Description:

Bronopol, a formaldehyde releaser, was reported as an allergen in dairy workers. In a recent case report, bronopol was contained in a lubricant jelly used for ultrasound examination and caused contact dermatitis in a veterinary surgeon.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 130-133 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 358.0±42.0 °C(Predicted)
density 2.0002 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.6200 (estimate)
Fp 167°C
storage temp. Inert atmosphere,Room Temperature
solubility H2O: soluble100mg/mL, clear, colorless to faintly yellow

 

Application:
  1. First synthesized in 1897, bronopol was primarily used as an effective preservative agent and possesses a wide spectrum of antibacterial activity and inhibits the growth of fungi and yeasts. It can be used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, especially in leave-on and rinse-off shampoos, creams, lotions, rinses and eye makeup to protect the product integrity by preventing or slowing bacterial growth.
  2. Bronopol is used as a microbiocide/microbiostat in oil field systems, air washer systems, air conditioning/humidifying systems, cooling water systems, papermills, absorbent clays, metal working fluids, printing inks, paints, adhesives and consumer/institutional products. A formulating technical material is also registered.
  3. Bronopol 0.01–0.1% w/v is used as an antimicrobial preservative either alone or in combination with other preservatives in topical pharmaceutical formulations, cosmetics, and toiletries; the usual concentration is 0.02% w/v.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Bronopol Quotation