SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Benzimidazole CAS 51-17-2

Molecular Formula:C7H6N2

Formula Weight:118.14

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Benzimidazole
CAS No: 51-17-2

Basic Info

Product Name:Benzimidazole
Other Names:TIMTEC-BB SBB004294
CAS:51-17-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Food Additives
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:200-081-4
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Benzimidazole MSDS;
Benzimidazole COA
Synonyms:

TIMTEC-BB SBB004294;N,N’-O-PHENYLENEFORMAMIDINE;1,3-BENZODIAZOLE;1H-BENZIMIDAZOLE;1H-BENZO[D]IMIDAZOLE;AKOS BBS-00004349;BENZIMIDAZOLE;1,3-Diazaindene

Product Categories:

BENZIMIDAZOLE;Pharmaceutical Intermediates;Intermediates;Imidazoles, Pyrroles, Pyrazoles, Pyrrolidines;Imidazol&Benzimidazole;Imidaxoles;Pharmaceutical intermediate;A group of systemic fungicides benzimidazoles

Description:

It is derived from o-phenylenediamine and formic acid by cyclization. The mixture of o-phenylenediamine and formic acid was heated on a water bath for 2 hours, cooled, and adjusted to pH 10 with 10% sodium hydroxide solution. The precipitated solid was filtered out of Chemicalbook and washed with cold water to obtain a crude product. The crude product is slightly boiled with water, decolorized with activated carbon, filtered while hot, the filtrate is cooled to room temperature, filtered, washed with cold water, and dried at 100°C to obtain the finished product. The yield of crude product is 90%.

Chemical Properties:

White powder

Melting point 169-171 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 360 °C
density 1.1151 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5500 (estimate)
Fp 360°C
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility xylene: soluble1g in 2g (boiling)(lit.)
pka5.532(at 25℃)
form Crystalline Powder or Crystals
color Beige to brown
Water Solubility sparingly soluble
λmax271nm(MeOH)(lit.)
Merck 14,1081
BRN 109682
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidising agents.

 

Application:
  1. Usually used as template compound in the preparation of molecularly imprinted polymer via electropolymerization and electrodeposition of pyrrole on a pencil graphite electrode,and also used in the preparation of benzimidazolium surfactant, 1-hexadecyl-1H-benzimidazole.
  2. Benzimidazole can be used to prepare intermediate imidazoles such as imazalil and prochloraz.
  3. Organic synthesis intermediates. Reagent for determination of cobalt.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Benzimidazole Quotation