SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Barbituric acid CAS 67-52-7

Molecular Formula:C4H4N2O3

Formula Weight:128.09

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Barbituric acid
CAS No: 67-52-7

Basic Info

Product Name:Barbituric acid
Other Names:Babituric acid dihydrate
CAS:67-52-7
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Indolines ,Indoles ,Indazoles
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-658-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Barbituric acid  MSDS; 
Barbituric acid 
Synonyms:

Babituric acid dihydrate;Fluorouracil Related CoMpound A;LABOTEST-BB LT00891695;BARBITURIC ACID;MALONYLUREA;Balonylurea acid;BARBITURIC ACID REAGENTPLUS(TM) 99%;BARBITURIC ACID CRYSTALLINE

Product Categories:

Bases & Related Reagents;Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Miscellaneous Biochemicals;Pyrimidine series;Nucleotides;Pharmaceuticals;PYRIMIDINE;Pharmaceutical Intermediates;Heterocycle-Pyrimidine series;Indolines ,Indoles ,Indazoles

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 248-252 °C (dec.) (lit.)
Boiling point 260℃ 
density 1.6006 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4610 (estimate)
Fp 150 °C
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility 11.45g/l
form Powder/Solid
pka4.01(at 25℃)
color Light Cream
OdorOdorless
PH2-3 (50g/l, H2O, 60℃)
Water Solubility 142 g/L (20 ºC)
Application:
  1. Barbituric acid is a parent compound of barbiturate drugs. Unsubstituted barbituric acid has no hypnotic properties.
  2. Used as organic synthesis raw materials, pharmaceuticals, plastics and dye intermediates. It is an intermediate of medicines such as barbital and vitamin B12, and can also be used as a polymerization catalyst and the preparation of benzimidazolone organic pigments. It can also be used as a reagent for colorimetric determination of aldehydes and polypentoses,
  3. Used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, synthesizing barbital, phenobarbital, vitamin B12 and other drugs, and also used as a polymerization catalyst and raw material for dyes
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Barbituric acid Quotation