SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

arecoline CAS 63-75-2

Molecular Formula: C10H9N3O

Formula Weight: 187.2

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: arecoline
CAS No: 63-75-2

Basic Info

Product Name:arecoline
Other Names:1,2,5,6-Tetrahydro-1-methyl-3-pyridinecarboxylic Acid Methyl Ester
CAS:63-75-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Pharmaceuticals
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-565-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:arecoline MSDS;
arecoline COA
Synonyms:

1,2,5,6-Tetrahydro-1-methyl-3-pyridinecarboxylic acid methyl;methyl 1-methyl-3,6-dihydro-2H-pyridine-5-carboxylate;Methyl arecaidin;Methyl N-methyl-1,2,5,6-tetrahydronicotinate;1-Methyl-1,2,5,6-tertrahydro-pyridine-3-carboxylicacid methyl ester;3-Pyridinecarboxylicacid, 1,2,5,6-tetrahydro-1-methyl-, methyl ester;NICOTINICACID,1,2,5,6-TETRAHYDRO-1-METHYL-,METHYLESTER;

Product Categories:

Heterocyclic Compounds;Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Neurochemicals;

Description:

Areca catechu L. (Bin Lang), a palm plant native to Malaysia, is mainly distributed in tropical regions of Asia and the Americas. Arecoline is extracted from dry mature seeds of areca. The mature seeds of areca are 3–5 cm in diameter, with fibrous peel and a seed, namely, areca nut. The endosperm of areca nut is hard, with grayish-brown spots. Areca nut is harvested from August to November every year before the fruit is fully mature. The seeds are peeled, boiled, and cut into thin slices. The dried slices are brown or black, and it is an important medicine in traditional Chinese medicine. Areca nut is the raw materials of catechu. Areca nut was used as anthelmintics with arecoline as the main alkaloid in it.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point <25℃
Boiling point 209℃
density 1.0504 g/cm3 (20 ºC)
refractive index 1.4860 (589.3 nm 20℃)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature

 

Application:

A cholinergic alkaloid from seeds of the betel nut palm Areca catechu. Anthelmintic (Cestodes); cathartic

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get arecoline Quotation