SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Alloxan CAS 50-71-5

Molecular Formula:C4H2N2O4

Formula Weight:142.07

Purity: 98%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Alloxan
CAS No: 50-71-5

Basic Info

Product Name:Alloxan
Other Names:Pyrimidine-2,4,5,6(1H,3H)-tetraone
CAS:50-71-5
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-062-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:98%
Provide:Alloxan MSDS;
Alloxan COA
Synonyms:

Pyrimidine-2,4,5,6(1H,3H)-tetraone;alloxan:2,4,5,6(1h,3h)-pyrimidinetetraone;Pyrimidine-2,4,5,6(1H,3H)-tetraone monohydrate;ALLOXAN;2,4,5,6(1H,3H)-PYRIMIDINETETRONE;MESOXALYLUREA;MESOXALYLCARBAMIDE;,4,5,6-Pyrimidinetetrone

Product Categories:

/

Description:
  1. Alloxan is alloxan, and its appearance is white orthorhombic crystals. It turns into pink when exposed to air or heated above 230℃, UVλmax243nm at pH6 in water.
  2. It often contains a crystal water, which becomes anhydrous when heated at 170°C, with a melting point of 256°C (decomposition). It is miscible with water, its hot aqueous solution is yellow, and becomes colorless after cooling.
  3. It is soluble in ethanol, acetone, glacial acetic acid, slightly soluble in chloroform, toluene, petroleum ether, acetic anhydride, and insoluble in ether. The aqueous solution is acidic and contacts the skin, causing the skin to turn pale red and have an unpleasant odor. It can generate adducts with NaChemicalbookHSO3; react with HNO2 to generate oxalyl urea; be reduced to obtain di alloxan; alkaline hydrolysis first generates alloxanic acid and then pyruvic acid and urea; reacts with iron salt and turns dark blue. Exist in dysentery mucus. Preparation method: It is obtained by the reaction of Dialloxan with fuming nitric acid, or by direct oxidation of uric acid (2,6,8-trihydroxypurine) by nitric acid, or by condensation of diethyl pyruvate and urea. Uses: used in biochemical research, organic synthesis, also used as a chromogenic agent for iron, cobalt, nickel, and manganese ions, as an anti-tumor drug in medicine.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point ~245 °C (dec.)
Boiling point 259.59°C (rough estimate)
density 1.8588 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4610 (estimate)
storage temp. 2-8°C
pkapK (25°) 6.63
Water Solubility 8g/L(temperature not stated)

 

Application:

Biochemical research, cosmetics, organic synthesis.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Alloxan Quotation