SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

4-Bromostyrene CAS 2039-82-9

CBNumber: CB5664757

Molecular Formula:C8H7Br

Formula Weight:183.05

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 4-Bromostyrene              CAS Number: 2039-82-9             Purity: 96%

Basic Info

Product Name:4-Bromostyrene
Other Names:Benzene, 1-bromo-4-ethenyl-
CAS:2039-82-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Polymer Science
Appearance:Light yellow liquid
EINECS No.:218-022-6
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:96%
Provide:4-Bromostyrene MSDS;
4-Bromostyrene COA
Synonyms:

Benzene, 1-bromo-4-ethenyl-;benzene,1-bromo-4-ethenyl-;Styrene, p-bromo-;styrene,p-bromo-;4-BROMOSTYRENE;BROMOSTYRENE-4;4-BROMOSTYRENE, STAB.;4-BROMOSTYRENE (STABILISED)

Product Categories:

Polymer Science;Styrene and Functionalized Styrene Monomers;Styrenes;Monomers;Chloromethy styrene

Chemical Properties:

4-Bromostyrene Chemical Properties
Melting point : 4.5 °C
Boiling point: 89 °C16 mm Hg(lit.)
density : 1.40 g/mL at 20 °C
refractive index : n20/D 1.594(lit.)
Fp :168 °F
storage temp. : -20°C
solubility : Miscible with ethanol, ether and benzene.
form : Liquid
color : light greenish-yellow
BRN :1634204
InChIKey :WGGLDBIZIQMEGH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference :2039-82-9(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST: Chemistry Reference 4-BrC6H4CH=CH2(2039-82-9)

Application:

4-Bromostyrene polymerises above 75o in the presence of benzoyl peroxide. To purify, if it has not gone to a solid resin, dissolve it in Et2O, dry (MgSO4) and add ca 0.1g of 4-tertbutylcatechol (polymerisation inhibitor) per 100g of bromostyrene. Filter, evaporate this under reduced pressure (use as high a vacuum as possible) and distil the residue. Store it in dark bottles in the presence of the inhibitor (at above concentration). [Overberger & Saunders Org Synth Coll Vol III 204 1955, Beilstein 5 IV 1349.]

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 4-Bromostyrene Quotation