SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

3-Nitrobenzoic acid CAS 121-92-6

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:3-Nitrobenzoic acid
Other Names:RARECHEM AL BO 0229;M-NITROBENZOIC ACID;NITROBENZOIC(3-) ACID;3-NITROPHENYL METHANOIC ACID;3-NITRODRACYLIC ACID;3-NITROBENZOIC ACID;LABOTEST-BB LT00795102;3-nitrobenzoic
CAS:121-92-6
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Aromatic Carboxylic Acids, Amides, Anilides, Anhydrides & Salts;Organics;Organic acids;C7;Carbonyl Compounds;Dyestuff Intermediates;Carboxylic Acids
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:204-508-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%min.
Provide:3-Nitrobenzoic acid msds;3-Nitrobenzoic acid COA

Chemical Properties:

3-Nitrobenzoic acid Chemical Properties
Melting point 139-141 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 295.67°C (rough estimate)
density 1,494 g/cm3
vapor density 5.76 (vs air)
refractive index 1.6280 (estimate)
Fp 190 °C
storage temp. no restrictions.
solubility water: soluble3g/L at 25°C
pka 3.47(at 25℃)
form Crystals or Powder
color Slightly green to light yellow
PH 3 (5g/l, H2O, 20℃)(aqueous suspension)
PH Range 3
Water Solubility <0.01 g/100 mL at 18 ºC
Merck 14,6588
BRN 908644
Stability: Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey AFPHTEQTJZKQAQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference 121-92-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference Benzoic acid, 3-nitro-(121-92-6)
EPA Substance Registry System m-Nitrobenzoic acid (121-92-6)

Application:

  1. 3-Nitrobenzoic acid is a reagent used in the coupling of allyl acetate to allylic, aliphatic and benzylic alcohols. It is also used as a chemoattractant against Pseudomonas strains.
  2. 3-Nitrobenzoic acid is incompatible with strong oxidizers. 3-Nitrobenzoic acid is also incompatible with strong bases. 3-Nitrobenzoic acid may react with cyanides.
  3. 3-Nitrobenzoic acid flash point data for 3-Nitrobenzoic acid are not available but 3-Nitrobenzoic acid is probably combustible.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.