SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

3-Methyl-1-butanethiol CAS 541-31-1

CBNumber:CB7853779

Molecular Formula:C5H12S

Formula Weight:104.21

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 3-Methyl-1-butanethiol              CAS Number: 541-31-1              Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:3-Methyl-1-butanethiol
Other Names:FEMA 3858;
CAS:541-31-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:thiol Flavor
Appearance:Light yellow liquid
EINECS No.:218-223-9
Storage:/
Purity:99%
Provide:3-Methyl-1-butanethiolMSDS;
3-Methyl-1-butanethiol COA
Synonyms:

ISOAMYL MERCAPTAN;ISOPENTANETHIOL;isoamylthiol;Isopentyl mercaptan;Isopentylmercaptan;isopentylthiol;mercaptanisopentylique

Product Categories:

thiol Flavor

Chemical Properties:
  1. Precautions for storage of 3-Methyl-1-butanethiol: Store in a cool, ventilated warehouse. Keep away from fire and heat sources. The storage temperature should not exceed 37°C. Keep the container tightly closed. It should be stored separately from oxidants, alkalis, and alkali metals, and avoid mixed storage. Use explosion-proof lighting and ventilation facilities. It is forbidden to use mechanical equipment and tools that are prone to sparks. The storage area should be equipped with leakage emergency treatment equipment and suitable storage materials.
  2. 3-Methyl-1-butanethiol leakage emergency treatment: quickly evacuate personnel from the contaminated area to a safe area, isolate them, and strictly restrict access. Cut off the fire source. It is recommended that emergency response personnel wear self-contained positive pressure breathing apparatus and fire protective clothing. Cut off the source of leakage as much as possible to prevent entry into restricted spaces such as sewers and flood drains. Small leakage: Use activated carbon or other inert materials to absorb. It can also be scrubbed with an emulsion made of a non-flammable dispersant, and the lotion is diluted and put into the waste water system. A large number of leaks: construct a dike or dig a pit for storage; cover with foam to reduce vapor disasters. Use explosion-proof pump to transfer to tank truck or special collector, recycle or transport to waste disposal site for disposal.
Application:

3-Methyl-1-butanethiolApplication:Raw material

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 3-Methyl-1-butanethiol Quotation