SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

2-Furoic acid CAS 88-14-2

Molecular Formula:C5H4O3

Formula Weight:112.08

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 2-Furoic acid
CAS No: 88-14-2

Basic Info

Product Name:2-Furoic acid
Other Names:2-Furancarbosylicacid;
CAS:88-14-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Aromatic Carboxylic Acids, Amides, Anilides, Anhydrides & Salts;
Appearance:White monoclinic rhomboid crystals
EINECS No.:201-803-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:2-Furoic acid MSDS;
2-Furoic acid COA
Synonyms:

a-Furoicacid;alpha-Furancarboxylic acid;alpha-furancarboxylicacid;Furancarbonylicacid;Furancarboxylic acid-(2);2-FUROIC ACID 99.5%

Product Categories:

Furan&Benzofuran;Organic acids;Furans

Description:

2-Furoic acid is a white monoclinic rhombohedral crystal, slightly soluble in cold water, soluble in hot water, ethanol and ether. It can be used to synthesize methyl furan, furfuramide and furoate and salt; it can be used in the plastic Chemicalbook industry Plasticizers, thermosetting resins, etc.; used as preservatives in the food industry; also used as intermediates for coating additives, medicines and fragrances.

Chemical Properties:

White monoclinic rhomboid crystals

Melting point −2 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 173-174 °C(lit.)
density 1.324 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
refractive index n20/D 1.531(lit.)
Fp 185 °F
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility 37g/l
pka3.16(at 25℃)
form Fine Crystalline Powder
color Off-white to beige
Water Solubility 36 g/L (20 ºC)
Merck 14,4307
BRN 110149
InChIKeySMNDYUVBFMFKNZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Application:

2-Furoic acid is used to synthesize methyl furan, furfuramide and furoate and salt. It can be used as plasticizer and thermosetting resin in the plastic industry. It is used as a preservative in the food industry, and also as a paint additive and medicine. Intermediates such as spices.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 2-Furoic acid Quotation