SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

2-Ethoxyphenol CAS 94-71-3

CBNumber: CB9712371

Molecular Formula:C8H10O2

Formula Weight: 138.16

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 2-Ethoxyphenol              CAS Number: 94-71-3              Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:2-Ethoxyphenol
Other Names:Catechol Monoethyl Ether Guethol Pyrocatechol Monoethyl Ether
CAS:94-71-3
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Indazoles
Appearance:Colorless to light yellow liquid
EINECS No.:202-358-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:2-Ethoxyphenol MSDS;
2-Ethoxyphenol COA
Synonyms:

Catechol Monoethyl Ether Guethol Pyrocatechol Monoethyl Ether;PYROCATECHOL MONOETHYL ETHER FOR SYNTHES;Ethylvanillin DesforMyl IMpurity;Pyrocatechol monoethyl ethe;Pyrocatechol monoethyl ether for synthesis;Tamsulosin Impurity 3;2-Ethoxyphenol (Guaethol);2-ethoxy-pheno

Product Categories:

Indazoles;Phenol&Thiophenol&Mercaptan;Phenetole

Chemical Properties:

O-ethoxyphenol properties Melting point: 20-25°C(lit.) Boiling point: 216-217°C(lit.) Density: 1.09g/mLat25°C(lit.) Vapor pressure: 1hPa(45°C) Refraction Rate: n20/D1.529 (lit.) Flash point: 91°C Storage conditions: Storebelow+30°C. Solubility: 9g/l Acidity coefficient: (pKa)pK1: 10.109 (25°C) Form: LiquiChemicalbookd Color: Clearcolorlesstoyellow water solubility: 8.414g/L (24.99ºC) BRN1100453 CAS database: 94-71-3 (CASDataBaseReference) NIST chemical substance information: Phenol, 2-ethoxy-(94-71-3) EPA chemical substance information: Phenol, 2 -ethoxy-(94-71-3).

Application:
  1. As an important fine chemical product, o-ethoxyphenol can not only synthesize precious fragrances ethyl vanillin, eugenol, sandalwood 803, etc., but also synthesize downstream chemical products such as medicines, pesticides, and dyes. It is used as a raw material for the synthetic fragrance ethyl vanillin, and can also be used as a pharmaceutical raw material production method 
  2. Ethanol monoethylation method??? It is produced by monoethylation of catechol and ethanol. 
  3. Chloroethane monoethylation method??? is obtained by monoethylation of catechol with chloroethane.
  4. Ortho-Nitro Chemicalbook-based phenol method: Taking o-nitrophenol and bromoethane as raw materials, benzyltriethylammonium bromide as a phase transfer catalyst, and reacting at 80℃ for 3~4h, the yield can be obtained 90% o-nitrophenyl ethyl ether; after sodium sulfide reduction, sodium nitrite-hydrochloric acid diazotization, acidic hydrolysis, etc., o-hydroxyphenyl ethyl ether can be obtained.
  5. O-Aminophenyl Ethyl Ether Method-O-Hydroxyphenyl Ethyl Ether is obtained by sodium nitrite-sulfuric acid diazotization, copper sulfate boiling hydrolysis, extraction, distillation and other processes.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 2-Ethoxyphenol Quotation