SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL CAS 20769-85-1

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL
Other Names:alpha-BroMoisobutyryl broMide 98%;2-Bromoisobutyryl bromide for synthesis;BROMOISOBUTYRYL(2-) BROMIDE;2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL BROMIDE;2-BROMO-2-METHYLPROPIONYL BROMIDE;A-BROMOISOBUTYRYL BROMIDE;ALPHA-BROMOISOBUTYRYL BROMIDE;2-Bromo-2-methylpropanoyl bromide
CAS:20769-85-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Acid Halides;Building Blocks;Carbonyl Compounds;Chemical Synthesis;Organic Building Blocks
Appearance:Light yellow fuming liquid
EINECS No.:244-017-3
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL msds;2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL COA

Chemical Properties:

  1. 2-Bromoisobutyryl Bromide is a kind of bromide being useful in the chemical industry. It is used as an intermediate for the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, dyes and other organic chemicals1. It can be used as atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) initiator for functionalization of hydroxyl groups present on the surface of graphene oxide; to form an N-protected halodienamide which provided fourand five-membered lactams in the presence of copper (I) and a tertiary amine; in preparation of polycaprolactone macroinitiator via reaction with oligomeric caprolactone dio and mesoporous silica nanoparticles with ATRP initiator anchored on the exterior surface2,3. As a initiator precursor, it can also be used for surface modification of Ethylene-vinyl alcohol (EVOH) copolymer films to grow surface-grafted poly-(acrylamide) chains.
  2. http://www.chemicalland21.com/specialtychem/finechem/2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL%20BROMIDE.htm
  3. https://www.alfa.com/zh-cn/catalog/B24249/
  4. https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/aldrich/252271?lang=en&region=US
  5. https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/bk-2003-0854.ch025
  6. colourless liquid
  7. 2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL adds bromine dropwise to the mixture of isobutyric acid and red phosphorus, reacts at 100°C for 6 hours, and evaporates unreacted bromine and hydrogen bromide under reduced pressure. After cooling, the phosphorous acid is separated to obtain the crude product of 2-bromoisobutyryl bromide. The crude product is fractionated under reduced pressure, and the 91-98°C (13.3kPa) fraction is collected, which is the finished product.

Application:

  1. Organic synthesis intermediates.
  2. 2-BROMOISOBUTYRYL with red liquid. The boiling point is 162-164°C, the relative density is 1.860, and the refractive index is 1.5080. It is soluble in halogenated hydrocarbons and decomposes in water and alcohol.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.