SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

2 4-Dimethyl aniline CAS 95-68-1

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:2 4-Dimethyl aniline
Other Names:2,4-dimethyl-anilin;2,4-dimethyl-benzenamin;2,4-Dimethylbenzenamine;2,4-dimethyl-Benzenamine;2,4-Dimethylbenzeneamine;2,4-Dimethylphenylamine;2,4-Xylylamine;4-Amino-1,3-xylene
CAS:95-68-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Building Blocks;C8;Amines;Chemical Synthesis;Nitrogen Compounds;Organic Building Blocks;Intermediates of Dyes and Pigments;Intermediates
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:202-440-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:>99%
Provide:2 4-Dimethyl aniline msds;2 4-Dimethyl aniline COA

Chemical Properties:

2 4-Dimethyl aniline Chemical Properties
Melting point: 16 °C
Boiling point :218 °C(lit.)
density: 0.98 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor density: 4.2 (vs air)
vapor pressure :0.16 mm Hg ( 25 °C)
refractive index: n20/D 1.558(lit.)
Fp :195 °F
storage temp. room temp
solubility 5g/l
form Liquid
pka pK1:4.89(+1) (25°C)
color :Clear yellow to red-brown
Odor: Amine like
PH 7 (22g/l, H2O, 20℃)
explosive: limit 1.1-7.0%(V)
Water Solubility: 5 g/L (20 ºC)
Merck: 14,10084
BRN: 636243
Stability: Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, acids, acid anhydrides, acid chlorides, chloroformates, halogens.
CAS DataBase Reference 95-68-1(CAS DataBase Reference)
IARC 3 (Vol. 16, Sup 7) 1987
NIST Chemistry Reference Benzenamine, 2,4-dimethyl-(95-68-1)
EPA Substance Registry System 2,4-Dimethylaniline (95-68-1).

Application:

  1. 2 4-Dimethyl aniline, as part of the commercial mixture, has the same uses as xylidine.
  2. 2 4-Dimethyl aniline a primary arylamine that is aniline in which the hydrogens at the 2- and 4-positions are replaced by methyl groups.2,4-Dimethyl aniline a clear to yellow liquid,2 4-Dimethyl aniline is used in production of certain dyes, pesticides and other chemicals.
  3. 2 4-Dimethyl aniline  ignites on contact with fuming nitric acid . Neutralizes acids in exothermic reactions to form salts plus water. May be incompatible with isocyanates, halogenated organics, peroxides, phenols (acidic), epoxides, anhydrides, and acid halides. Flammable gaseous hydrogen may be generated in combination with strong reducing agents, such as hydrides.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.