SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

1-Methoxy-2-propanol CAS 107-98-2

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:1-Methoxy-2-propanol
Other Names:203-539-1;1-Methoxy-2-propanol, 99.5%, mixture of isomers;Methoxy Propanol (PM);1-Methoxy-2-propanol, 98.5%, extra pure;1-Methoxy-2-propanol, 98.5% 1LT;1-Methoxy-2-propanol, 98.5% 25ML;1,2-PROPYLENEGLYCOL-1-METHYL ETHER;1-Methoxy-2-hydroxypropane
CAS:107-98-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Alcohols;Building Blocks;C2 to C6;Chemical Synthesis;Organic Building Blocks;Oxygen Compounds;Industrial/Fine Chemicals;ACS and Reagent Grade Solvents;Amber Glass Bottles;Carbon Steel Cans with NPT Threads;ReagentPlus;ReagentPlus Solvent Grade Products;Semi-Bulk Solvents;NULL;Solvent Bottles;Solvent by Application;Solvent Packaging Options;Solvents;pharm intermediate;organic intermediates
Appearance:
Colorless Transparent Liquid
EINECS No.:203-539-1
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:1-Methoxy-2-propanol msds;1-Methoxy-2-propanol  COA

Chemical Properties:

  1. The toxicity of 1-Methoxy-2-propanol to the human body is lower than that of glycol ether products, and it is a low-toxic ether. Propylene glycol methyl ether has a faint ether taste, but no strong pungent odor, making it more widely used and safer. Propylene glycol methyl ether is an environmentally friendly organic solvent, which is widely used in chemical production.
  2. 1-Methoxy-2-propanol This product is liquid, m.p.-97℃, b.p.118~119℃, n20D 1.4030, relative density 0.9220, f.p.33℃, insoluble in water, soluble in ether, chloroform and other organic solvents.

Application:

  1. 1-Methoxy-2-propanol is used as a solvent, dispersant or diluent in coatings, inks, printing and dyeing, pesticides, cellulose, acrylate and other industries. It can also be used as fuel antifreeze, cleaning agent, extractant, non-ferrous metal beneficiation agent, etc. It can also be used as a raw material for organic synthesis.
  2. 1-Methoxy-2-propanol is mainly used as an excellent solvent for nitrocellulose, alkyd resins and maleic anhydride modified phenolic resins, used as jet fuel antifreeze and brake fluid additives; mainly used as solvent and dispersion And diluent, also used as fuel antifreeze, extractant, etc.;

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.