SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

1 2-Diphenoxyethan CAS 104-66-5

Molecular Formula:C14H14O2

Formula Weight:214.26

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 1 2-Diphenoxyethan
CAS No: 104-66-5

Basic Info

Product Name:1 2-Diphenoxyethan
Other Names:(2-Phenoxyethoxy)benzene
CAS:104-66-5
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Sensitizer
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:203-224-9
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:1 2-Diphenoxyethan MSDS;
1 2-Diphenoxyethan COA
Synonyms:

(2-Phenoxyethoxy)benzene;1,1’-[1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy)]bis-benzen;1,2-Diphenoxyethan;1,2-Diphenoxyethane,EthyleneglycolChemicalbookdiphenylether;1,1′-[1,2-Ethanediylbis(oxy)]bisbenzene;Ethlenediphenylether;sym-Diphenoxyethane;1,2-Diphenoxyethane,99%

Product Categories:

Color Former & Related Compounds;Functional Materials;Sensitizer

Description:
  1. 1 2-Diphenoxyethan is synthesized by reacting phenol with1 2-Diphenoxyethan or ethylene glycol sulfonate as starting materials in alkaline water or ethanol medium. The yield is reported to be the highest It can reach 80%, but the product contains more impurities. The synthesized crude product needs to be purified by high-temperature distillation (collection temperature is about 200℃, vacuum degree is below 700Pa).
  2. This process consumes a lot of energy, and because the product has a high freezing point, it is easy to block the pipeline, which puts high demands on the equipment. There are also reports of synthesizing1 2-Diphenoxyethanand phenol as raw materials and ethanol as the solvent, but the yield is only 30%. It is easy to undergo side reactions to convert into vinyl bromide, resulting in low yield.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 94-96 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 185 °C / 12mmHg
density 1.0781 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5570 (estimate)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
BRN 2052248
InChIKeyXCSGHNKDXGYELG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

 

Application:
  1. 1,2-Diphenoxyethane (DPE) has attracted much attention as a new type of heat-sensitive material sensitizer and a potential polyolefin catalyst additive.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 1 2-Diphenoxyethan Quotation