Glycolic acid CAS 79-14-1
Factory Supply Glycolic acid CAS 79-14-1 with Best Price
- Appearance: White powder
- Assay: 99. 0%min
- Stock: In stock
- Sample: Available
- Zhishang Chemical: Glycolic acid Suppiler
Glycolic acid: The Complete Guide
Glycolic acid for Sale
Basic Info of Glycolic acid
The ordinary glycolic acid; Glycolic acid the ordinary; Glycolic; Glycolic acid for skin; Hydroacetic acid; Hydroxyacetic acid
Pharmaceutical, pesticide, dye intermediates; Cosmetic raw materials
What is Glycolic acid?
Glycolic acid, also known as 2-glycolic acid(hydroacetic acid or hydroxyacetic acid), is a carboxylic acid and can be used as analytical reagent and organic raw material.
Glycolic acid is the tiniest α- Hydroxy acid (AHA). It is mostly made use of as a supplement to various skin care items to boost the appearance as well as appearance of skin. It can additionally minimize creases, acne marks as well as hyperpigmentation. In fabric market, it can be made use of as dyeing agent and also tanning agent. It can additionally be utilized as a flavoring representative in food processing and also as a skin care representative in the pharmaceutical industry. It can also be included in lotion polymers, solvents and ink additives to improve fluidity and give gloss. Furthermore, it is a helpful natural synthesis intermediate, including redox, esterification and long-chain polymerization.
Glycolic acid is an α-hydroxy acid, mainly extracted from sugarcane. Glycolic acid has simple molecular structure, small molecular weight, non-toxic and odorless, strong permeability, safe effect, and does not damage the epidermal barrier function. Therefore, glycolic acid peeling is a new trend in beauty and skin care in recent years. The mechanism of action of glycolic acid is to reduce the adhesion of keratinocytes by interfering with the binding force of the cell surface, accelerate the shedding and renewal of epidermal cells, and at the same time stimulate the synthesis of dermal collagen and enhance the moisturizing function. The hydroxyl group in glycolic acid has a strong water absorption capacity, and at the same time, the substance can promote the production of natural moisturizing factors after infiltrating the dermis, so it can moisturize. Because the permeability is obviously related to the concentration, the higher the concentration and the longer the residence time, the stronger the permeability and the stronger the effect.
Glycolic acid Uses
Glycolic acid can be used to prepare high molecular weight polyglycolic acid. Although standard polymer products such as animal, PE, PP, PS, and so on have actually brought a great deal of ease to the lives of ordinary people and played an essential function in social and also economic growth, because of incomplete recycling and also their own lack of ability in the worldwide atmosphere. Degradable or hard to degrade, causing serious “white air pollution”, with the culture’s boosting emphasis on environmental management, numerous countries and also areas have actually together released “plastic restriction orders” to create degradable and environmentally friendly polymer materials for conventional plastics. The substitute of non-degradable polymer materials has come to be an essential research instructions.
Glycolic acid is a crucial chemical resources as well as is made use of as a resources for the manufacture of ethylene glycol, menthyl glycolate as well as quinine glycolate. It can also be used to prepare tanning representatives, hair dyes, natural leather dyes, fiber dyes, adhesives, steel chelating representatives, oil demulsifiers, electroplating agents, aluminum plate etchants, cross-linking agents for cellulose materials, as well as stainless-steel electropolishing representatives. It is additionally used as a cleaner, disinfectant, boiler anti-scale agent, copper as well as other steel surface area therapy agent in food processing plants, livestock and sheds, and also prep work of skin care cosmetics.
The mechanism of action of glycolic acid is to lower the adhesion of keratinocytes by disrupting the binding force of the cell surface, accelerate the dropping and also renewal of skin cells, and at the same time promote the synthesis of facial collagen and boost the moisturizing function. The hydroxyl group in glycolic acid has a solid water absorption capacity, as well as at the same time, the material can promote the production of natural moisturizing elements after it penetrates right into the dermis, so it can hydrate.
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- WeChat: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
If you want to buy glycolic acid, pls contact us to get a free quote.
Glycolic acid for Skin
Glycolic acid is the fruit acid with the tiniest molecular weight, which has an exceptional fondness for the skin and also can pass through deep into the skin to attain a substantial moisturizing effect. Glycolic acid can accelerate the dropping old keratinocytes, eliminate collected keratin, enhance the price of epithelial cell metabolic process, promote skin renewal, boost excessive keratinization, harsh monotony, dark places as well as post-inflammatory coloring or irregularity, and make the skin smooth as well as bright. At the same time, glycolic acid can make the keratinized plugs around the pores simple to diminish, and unblock the hair roots tubes, efficiently avoid the pores from being blocked, and after that boost the symptoms of acne as well as large pores.
In boosting aging skin, glycolic acid can boost the spreading and also reformation of hyaluronic acid, acidic mucopolysaccharides, collagen as well as flexible fibers in the dermis, making the skin firm as well as flexible, and significantly reducing great lines as well as wrinkles. At the same time, the increase of hyaluronic acid can boost the skin’s very own water retention capability, which can solve the problem of dry skin.
Therefore, currently on the market, glycolic acid is often used in skin care and skin resurfacing products to achieve moisturizing, moisturizing, and promoting epidermal renewal effects, and can effectively solve problems such as skin aging, wrinkles, dark spots, and acne in a short period of time. However, due to its small molecular weight, glycolic acid is easier to directly penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and even the dermis, and then directly affects the metabolism of basal cells, so it often produces tingling and burning sensations when using it. And the higher the amount of glycolic acid added, the greater the corresponding irritation and the more serious the concurrent inflammation.
In addition, glycolic acid can also be used in organic synthesis, such as the preparation of 1,4-dioxane-2,5-hexanedione, which mainly solves the problem of preparing 1,4-dioxane-2,5-hexanedione in the prior art The technical problem of the content of acid substances in diketone is more, the present invention comprises the following steps: (1) polycondensation: polycondensation of glycolic acid is carried out to obtain glycolic acid oligomer; (2) solution depolymerization, in After step (1), at least one solvent is added into the reaction system, so that the glycolic acid oligomer and the solvent form a homogeneous phase, the reaction temperature of the system is increased to 230-290 ° C, the vacuum degree is increased to 0.1-5KPa, and the stirring speed is increased. At 30-250 rpm, depolymerization of glycolic acid oligomers occurs, and the target crude product is distilled off under reduced pressure. Acid content in the industrial production of 1,4-dioxane-2,5-hexanedione. Or used for preparing an aluminum alloy film reagent, the raw materials and parts by weight of the film reagent are: 25-45 parts of succinic acid, 8-20 parts of sodium molybdate, 10-30 parts of sodium nitrate, and 10 parts of sodium fluoride. -50 parts, glycolic acid 3-33 parts, glycolic acid 7-20 parts, oxalic acid 10-15 parts, water 30-50 parts. The aluminum alloy coating agent provided by the present invention is a phosphorus-free coating agent, and the phosphorus-free coating agent does not pollute the environment when used, and the generated film is not easy to peel off.
Glycolic acid can also be used to prepare a ground anti-skid preparation. Weigh sodium chloride and deionized water according to weight parts, mix and stir to obtain A material; take limestone according to weight parts and pulverize it to 200 mesh, and then add modified Mix the sepiolite evenly to obtain material B; add surfactant, then add glycolic acid, acetic acid, gluconic acid, 2-hydroxypropionic acid, propylene glycol, dimethylolpropionic acid and sodium tripolyphosphate, and stir to obtain material C ; Add material B to material C to obtain material D; stir and add methyl hydroxy silicone oil and sodium lauryl sulfate to material D, and stir to obtain. The preparation process of the ground anti-slip preparation of the invention, the prepared ground anti-slip preparation can significantly improve the friction coefficient of the floor tiles in both dry and wet states, without affecting the color and brightness of the floor tiles, and the anti-slip effect can be maintained for a long time.
Preparation of Glycolic acid
At present, the industrial production process of glycolic acid mainly adopts chloroacetic acid hydrolysis method and formaldehyde carbonylation method.
Chloroacetic acid hydrolysis method: Glycolic acid is prepared by catalytic hydrolysis of sodium hydroxide chloroacetic acid, the yield can reach more than 95%, and the product mass fraction can reach more than 98%. This method is not high to the requirement of reaction raw materials, and the impurity dichloroacetic acid in the raw material is also hydrolyzed into glycolic acid, and the chloroacetic acid is toxic, strong corrosiveness, is unfavorable for environmental protection, and contains chloride ion in the product.
Patent CN103450006A discloses a process for producing glycolic acid by using monochloroacetic acid, and the method adopts the mode of secondary crystallization to remove chloride ions in the product.
- Formaldehyde carbonylation method: This method is currently the most important industrialized method abroad. Glycolic acid was synthesized from formaldehyde, CO and water under the action of catalyst. Under 90MPa, the yield of glycolic acid is close to 90%. This method has low cost of raw materials, but requires high equipment and complicated product separation and purification.