Glycerol Monooleate CAS 25496-72-4 Monoolein
Factory Supply Glycerol Monooleate CAS 25496-72-4 Monoolein with Best Price
- Appearance: White powder
- Assay: 99. 0%min
- Stock: In stock
- Sample: Available
- Zhishang Chemical: Glycerol Monooleate Suppliers & Manufacturers
Glycerol Monooleate: The Complete Guide
Glycerol Monooleate for Sale
Monoolein; Glyceryl mono oleate; Glyceryl monooleate; Glyceryl oleate
Catalysts and Auxiliaries
What is Glycerol Monooleate?
Glycerol monooleate has a weak fat smell. It is a polar lipid. It broadens in water to produce multiphase monooleic glyceride with various rheological buildings. Monooleic glyceride is a mix of oleic acid as well as various other fats, mainly composed of monooleic acid esters. It has monooleic glycerides (C21H40O4) and fatty acid glycerides existing in commercial oleic acids.
Monooleoglycerol ester is described as a mix of monoacylglycerol (mostly monooleoglycerol) as well as variable amounts of diacyl and also triacylglycerol. They are defined by the small web content of monoacylglycerol and also are acquired by partial glycerolysis of grease consisting of mainly oleic acid triacylglycerol or by oleylation of glycerol, which is of vegetable or animal origin. Suitable anti-oxidants can be added.
Glycerol Monooleate Uses
- Glycerol monooleate is used to synthesize water-soluble drugs that need sustained release drugs.
- Glycerol monooleate is used for oral and local pharmaceutical preparations, and is generally considered as a relatively non irritating and non-toxic excipient.
- 1-Oleoylglycerol is a 1-monoglyceride in which the acyl group is oleoyl. It has the function as plant metabolite. It is 1-acylglycerol 18:1 and monooleoylglycerol. It is functionally related to oleic acid.
- Non ionic surfactant with emulsifying, thickening as well as defoaming homes. In the daily chemical sector, it is used as the emulsifier, solubilizer, sunscreen as well as defoamer for the manufacturing of cream cosmetics as well as fluid cleaning hair shampoo. In the fabric market, it is used as a fabric completing agent and additionally as a pigment grinding additive. It can be used as defoamer, with thickness lowering and also foam inhibiting results.
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- WeChat: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
If you want to buy glycerol monooleate, pls contact us to get a free quote.
Application of Glycerol Monooleate
Monoolein is a polar lipid that can swell in water to form multiple phases with different rheological properties. It has two grades: non emulsified (n/e) and self emulsified (s/e). The self emulsified grade contains about 5% anionic surfactant.
Non emulsifying grade is used as an emulsifier for emollients and water in oil lotion in topical formulations. It is also a stabilizer of oil in water lotion. Self emulsifying grade is used as the main emulsifier of oil in water system.
Monoolein is gel in excess water to form a highly ordered cubic phase, which can be used to slow release a variety of water-soluble drugs. It is also the basis of mucosal adhesive drug delivery system.
It has been reported that monooleic glyceride can enhance skin and oral penetration.
Preparation of Glycerol Monooleate
Glycerol monooleate is prepared by esterification of glycerol and fatty acids (mainly oleic acid). Since the fatty acid is not a pure substance, but a mixture of fatty acids, the product obtained from esterification will contain a mixture of esters, including stearic acid and palmitic acid. Diester and triester may also be present. Therefore, the composition and physical properties of monooleic glycerides may vary from manufacturer to manufacturer; For example, the melting point may vary between 10 – 35 ° C.
Monooleic acid glyceride shall be stored in a closed container in a cool and dry place away from light.
Glycerol Monooleate Suppliers and Manufacturers
As a glycerol monooleate supplier and manufacturer with a strict standard product quality system certificate, Zhishang Chemical has long been providing the best glycerol monooleate raw materials to customers all over the world.
Over the years, relying on professional team experience and customer-centric team concept to meet customer needs in a timely manner, our company enjoys a high reputation in the world. At present, our company has served more than 6,000 customers and has established long-term cooperative relations with customers from many countries.
If you have a demand for glycerol monooleate and related products, please contact our service staff Zhishang Chemical – White directly, and we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide the best price and high-quality product.
* Sample testing support.
* Every batch of products will be tested to ensure its quality.
* The packing also can be according to the customers` requirement.
* Any inquiries will be replied to within 24 hours.
* We provide a Commerical Invoices, Packing Lists, Bills of loading, COA, Health certificates, and Origin certificates. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.
* The fact of logistics information monitoring.
* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.
* Product has any problem can return.