CAS NO 4852-22-6 Proanthocyanidins

Basic Info

Model No.: CAS NO 4852-22-6

Certification: ISO, FDA, HACCP

Assay Method: HPLC-MS, GPC, HPLC

Application Form: Other

Application: Health Care Products, Medicine

State: Crystal

Extract Source: Other

CAS No.:: 4852-22-6

MF:: C30H26O13

Grade: Chemicals

MW: 594.52000

Appearance: White Crystal Powder

Density:: 1.87g/cm3

Bp:: 986.4ºC At 760mmHg

FP:: 550.3ºC

Refractive Index:: 1.876

Additional Info

Packaging:  in 25kg drum

Productivity: 10000kg per month

Brand: zhishang

Transportation: Ocean,Land,Air

Place of Origin: Shandong, China (Mainland)

Supply Ability: in stock

Certificate: ISO CE

HS Code: 4852-22-6

Port: Shanghai,Tianjin,Qingdao

Product Description

CAS NO 4852-22-6 Proanthocyanidins

1 appearance
Grape seed proanthocyanidins extract appearance is generally deep rose red to light brown red refined powder, oligomers colorless to light brown, but because of grape seed types, different sources, so the appearance, color, there are some differences.
2 tanning
Proanthocyanidins can bind to proteins. Under normal circumstances, the combination is reversible. Proanthocyanidins – protein binding reaction is one of the most characteristic reactions.
3 Solubility
Oligomeric proanthocyanidins are readily soluble in polar solvents such as water, alcohols, ketones, glacial acetic acid, acetic acid, etc. Insoluble in polar solvents such as petroleum ether, chloroform and benzene. High poly procyanidins do not dissolve in hot water but soluble in alcohol or sulfite aqueous solution, which is equivalent to water insoluble tannin, used to be called “pink.” Polymerization degree of polymerization of proanthocyanidins insoluble in neutral solvents, but soluble in alkaline solution, habitually known as “phenolic acids.”
4 UV absorption characteristics
Grape seed extract proanthocyanidin solution UV maximum absorption wavelength of 278nm. Because of its molecules contained in the benzene ring structure, a strong absorption in the ultraviolet region. Can play a “UV filter” role in the development of cosmetics can develop sunscreens.

Storage: 

Store in a tightly closed container. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances. Store protected from moisture. Store protected from light.

Product expansion

1> Cosmetic Raw Materials: Cosmetics is a variety of raw materials through a reasonable deployment of processing from the compound mixture. Cosmetics with a wide range of raw materials, different performance. According to the Raw Material properties and uses of cosmetics, can be divided into matrix materials and auxiliary raw materials in two categories.

2> Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients(API): API refers to the raw materials in the production of various types of preparations, which is the active ingredient in powder,crystal and paste for medicine use through chemical synthesis,plant extract, and preparations of biotechnology institute.

3> Fragrance And Spices: Spices are an important part of fine chemicals, it is composed of natural spices, synthetic spices and single fragrance.

4> Organic Raw Material: Intermediates are also known as organic intermediates. The use of coal tar or petroleum products as raw materials to produce dyes, resins, additives, and other intermediates.

5> Chemicals Used In Paints: Paint, the traditional Chinese name is paint. So-called coating is coated on the surface of the object that be protected or be adornment, and with the continuous film coating to form strong adhesion.

6> Pharmaceutical Intermediates: The so-called pharmaceutical intermediates, refers to the production of pharmaceutical products in the process, the use of raw materials, materials, accessories and other intermediate products.

7> Agricultural Chemicals: Research and agriculture related chemical, including pesticide, plant growth regulator, fertilizer, compound fertilizer, herbicide etc.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top