2-Methyl-1-butanol CAS 137-32-6

2-methyl-1-butanol

2-Methyl-1-butanol CAS 137-32-6

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

CAS No.:

137-32-6

MF:

C5H12O

Product Name:

2-Methyl-1-butanol

Type:

Synthetic Flavour & Fragrance

Purity:

99%

Molecular weight:

88.15

Boiling point:

130°C

Water solubility:

Slightly soluble

Package:

1 L/bottle, 25 L/drum, 200 L/drum

 
 

Other Names:

2methyl butanol

EINECS No.:

205-289-9

Place of Origin:

Shandong,China

Usage:

Daily Flavor, Food Flavor

Appearance:

Colorless liquid

Melting point:

-70°C

Density:

0.819 g/ml

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Specification

Product Name2-Methyl-1-butanol
CAS137-32-6
SynonymsFEMA 3998;2-Methyl-1-but;2-METHYL BUTANOL;2-Methyl alcohol;2-methyl-1-butano;2-methylbutanol-1;2-methyln-butanol;sec-Butylcarbonol;-Methyl-1-butanol;2-methylbutan-1-ol;2 methyl butan 1 ol
CBNumberCB5697005
Molecular FormulaC5H12O
Formula Weight88.15

Chemical Properties:

  • Clear colorless to very slighlty yellow liquid.
  • Amyl alcohols (pentanols) have eight isomers. All are flammable, colorless liquids, except the isomer 2,2- dimethyl-1-propanol, which is a crystalline solid.
  • (+/–)2-Methyl-1-butanol has a cooked, roasted aroma with fruity or alcoholic undernotes.

Application:

Solvent, organic synthesis (introduction of active amyl group), lubricants, plasticizers, additives for oils and paints.

  • 2-Methyl-1-butanol is a whiskey-scented amyl alcohol that is naturally present in all fruits wine and beer. 
  • 2-Methyl-1-butanol is commercially used as a solvent in paints and oils and as flavorant in many processed foods. 
  • 2-Methyl-1-butanol has a characteristic redolence, which is thought to account for its active properties as an attractant for hornets and certain wasps, such as yellowjackets, in traps. As a biochemical active ingredient, it has a non-toxic mode of action – targeted pests are killed through physical entrapment.

Storage:

Storage condition: Cool Dry Place
 
Long term storage: Store below +30°C.
 

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top