The Ordinary Salicylic acid CAS 69-72-7
Factory Supply The Ordinary Salicylic acid CAS 69-72-7 with Best Price
- Appearance: White powder
- Assay: 99. 0%min
- Stock: In stock
- Sample: Available
- Zhishang Chemical: Salicylic acid Suppiler
The ordinary salicylic acid: The Complete Guide
The ordinary salicylic acid for Sale
Basic Info of Salicylic acid
The ordinary salicylic acid; Salicylic acid supplement
Plant Extract; Inorganic Salt; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Organic raw materials
What is Salicylic acid?
Salicylic acid is an organic substance with the molecular formula of hoc6h4co2h. An anemic, bitter solid that is a forerunner as well as metabolite of pain killers (acetylsalicylic acid). It is a plant hormone as well as has been listed as a speculative teratogen by the EPA Toxic Materials Control Act (TSCA) checklist of chemical materials. The name originates from the Latin Salix, which implies willow. It is a component of some anti acne items. Salts as well as salicylates are referred to as salicylates.
Salicylic acid (SA), i.e. o-hydroxybenzoic acid, is a simple phenolic compound created in plants. It is an essential intermediate in the fields of medicine, dyes and chemical representatives. In the pharmaceutical industry, salicylic acid occupies a really important placement, primarily made use of in the manufacturing of Zhitongling, diuretic urea, aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) and also various other medicines; In the dye industry, salicylic acid is utilized to prepare mordant colored pure yellow, direct brownish 3gn, acid chrome yellow, and so on; Salicylic acid can also be used as rubber vulcanization retarder and disinfectant.
Premature vegetables and fruits are all-natural resources of salicylic acid, particularly blackberries, blueberries, melons, dates, raisins, kiwifruit, guava, apricots, eco-friendly peppers, olives, tomatoes, radishes as well as chicory; And also mushrooms. Some herbs and seasonings are rather high in content, although meat, fowl, fish, eggs and dairy items are nearly without salicylate. In beans, seeds, nuts as well as grains, only almonds, water chestnuts and peanuts are high in material.
Salicylic acid Uses
- Antibacterial effect
Salicylic acid is a broad-spectrum, microbiologically safe, well-tolerated, colorless skin antibacterial agent.
- Anti-inflammatory effect
Salicylic acid produces direct anti-eczema and anti-inflammatory effects.
- Whitening effect
Promote melanin absorption and metabolism, inhibit tyrosinase.
It is not photosensitive, but has photoprotective ability and absorbs UVB.
- Lipophilic effect
It penetrates deep into pores and dissolves acne, so salicylic acid can treat closed acne and enlarged pores.
- Keratin conditioning
Salicylic acid has a bidirectional keratin conditioning effect, has anti-hyperkeratotic and anti-parakeratotic effects, normalizes the keratinization process.
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: email@example.com
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- WeChat: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
If you want to buy salicylic acid, pls contact us to get a free quote.
Medicinal Uses of Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid has been used in ancient times to relieve pain and fever, as well as anti-inflammatory properties.
In modern medicine, methyl salicylate is also used to relieve joint and muscle pain; choline salicylate is widely used to treat mouth ulcers.
Similar to fruit acids (alpha-hydroxy acids), salicylic acid is a key exfoliating ingredient in many skin care products, and when used in pharmaceuticals, it can treat acne, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis, corns, and keratosis follicles.  When used to remove hypertrophic calluses, a typical concentration is a 6% aspirin-vaseline ointment, which is applied to the area for 1 hour and then washed off.
External use of salicylic acid has antibacterial properties against microorganisms, and its antiseptic power is close to that of phenol. Salicylic acid can dissolve keratin, and its preparation concentration has different pharmacological effects:
1%-3% has keratinogenic and antipruritic effects; common over-the-counter (OTC) salicylic acid shampoos Salicylic acid 3%
5%-10% has a keratolytic effect, which can dissolve the adhesive between the connecting squamous cells in the stratum corneum, so that the keratin is loosened and desquamated, and it can also have an antifungal effect (because after removing the stratum corneum and inhibiting the growth of fungi, Salicylic acid aids in the penetration of other antifungal drugs and inhibits bacterial growth).
The 25% concentration has a corrosive effect and can remove hypertrophic calluses. For seborrhea, seborrheic dermatitis, superficial mycosis, warts, corns, calluses and local keratin hyperplasia.
Salicylic acid for Skin
As a beta-hydroxy acid, salicylic acid, like AHA, can reduce the concentration of calcium ions, loosen the links between keratinocytes, and promote keratinocyte shedding. When the concentration of salicylic acid reaches 1-3%, it can promote keratin metabolism and relieve itching. When the concentration reaches 5-10%, the keratin can be dissolved.
The role of salicylic acid in dissolving keratin can prevent clogging of pores, let the sebum in the pores be excreted in time, and prevent the formation of acne and pimples. For acne that has already formed, it can soften the keratin, loosen the angle plug, and remove the closed acne. Salicylic acid also has a certain effect on blackhead removal.
When the concentration of salicylic acid is greater than 0.3%, it can inhibit gram-positive, gram-negative bacteria and pathogenic yeast. Salicylic acid can also inhibit the growth of fungi.
Salicylic acid is a fat-soluble organic acid. Compared with other ingredients, it is easier to enter the hair follicle, inhibit various germs, reduce the damage of germs to the skin, and is of great help in eliminating acne and acne.
Salicylic acid has certain anti-inflammatory properties. Inflammation is a defense response of the human body against external stimuli that mobilize various tissues to resist the stimuli, manifested as redness, swelling, heat, pain and dysfunction.
A moderate inflammatory response is helpful for resisting external aggressions, but an overreaction can cause harm to the human body.
Salicylic acid acts on the cells of the hair follicle wall, which can help remove blocked hair follicles, correct abnormal cell shedding, and prevent pore blockage for minor acne;
The most effective for blackheads, it can reduce the abnormal shedding of hair follicle walls and prevent the generation of new lesions, but it has no effect on reducing sebum secretion and eliminating acne bacteria.