Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate CAS 61789-32-0 SCI
Factory Supply Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate CAS 61789-32-0 SCI with Best Price
- Appearance: White powder or noodle/granule
- Assay: 98. 0%min
- Stock: In stock
- Sample: Available
- Zhishang Chemical: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Supplier
Sodium Cocoyl Hydroxyethyl Sulfonate (SCI): The Complete Guide
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate for Sale
Basic Info of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium Cocoyloxyethyl Sulfonate; Coconut Oil Fatty Acid (2-Sodium Sulfonate) Ethyl; Cocoyl Isethionate; Fatty Acid Coconut Acid (2-Sodium Sulfonate) Ethyl; Lauryl Hydroxyethyl Sodium Sulfonate; Sodium Cocoyl Hydroxyethyl Sulfonate (SCI)
What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate?
Sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate (SCI) is an important surfactant component in mild synthetic detergent (synthetic detergent) cleaning soap.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate for Hair
In hair care products, sodium cocooyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate helps to increase the viscosity of the formula and make it have a thick creamy consistency. It can decompose the oil stain on the surface and dissolve the oil stain and dirt on the surface, so it is easier to remove the dirt and dirt during washing.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate for Skin
Sodium cocooyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate, derived from coconut, is a mild soap free detergent known for reducing the damage to the skin barrier; Suitable for sensitive skin.
As the manufacturer and supplier of sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate, we will meet all your requirements!
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- Weixin: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
If you want to buy sodium cocoyl isethionate, pls contact us to get a free quote.
Why is sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate (SCI) mild to the skin barrier- In vitro study based on the relative size of SCI micelles and skin pores
In vitro and in vivo studies show that SCI is mild and less harmful to skin barrier than surfactants such as soap and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). We recently showed that SDS forms small micelles in the aqueous solution contacting the skin relative to the water pores in the stratum corneum (SC). Therefore, SDS micelles contribute to SDS skin penetration and cause skin barrier disturbance.
In this paper, we tried to explain the documented skin mildness of SCI by examining the size of SCI micelles relative to water pores in SC. To this end, we measured mannitol skin permeability and average skin resistivity in vitro when the skin was exposed to aqueous SCI contact solution in the context of the hindered transport aqueous porous pathway model of SC. These in vitro studies show that, SCI micelles with a radius of 33.5 + / – 1 angstrom (determined using dynamic light scattering measurements) have significant steric hindrance and cannot penetrate into SC 5 angstrom through water holes with an average radius of 29 + / – 1 angstrom.
We believe that the failure of SCI micelles to promote SCI skin penetration and associated skin barrier disturbance is the reason for the observed mild nature of SCI skin. Through use (14) In vitro quantitative skin radioactivity determination of C radiolabeled SCI and porcine full-thickness skin (p-fts), we also finally proved that the skin penetration of SCI was independent of dose. This important finding provided additional evidence that SCI micelles could not penetrate into SC through the small water holes existing in SC, so they could not cause skin barrier disturbance.
Preparation of Sodium Cocoyl Hydroxyethyl Sulfonate (SCI)
Add 498.6g of choline chloride to the beaker, then add 1000g of pentafluoroethanesulfonic acid dropwise to the beaker, keep stirring during the dropping, and stir at room temperature until it is completely dissolved to obtain the proportion of choline chloride-pentafluoroethanesulfonic acid. Fluoroethanesulfonic acid eutectic solvent. Add 950.0 g of coconut oil to the reactor, 500.0 g of sodium hydroxyethyl, and 1425.0 g of choline chloride-pentafluoroethane sulfonic acid eutectic solvent, turn on the stirring, and after nitrogen replacement for three times, keep nitrogen blowing , Raise the temperature to 140℃, and react with timing for 110min; after the reaction is finished, it is cooled to room temperature, 3990.0g of absolute ethanol is added to the reactor twice to wash and extract the products and raw materials, and the raw materials are extracted by positive pressure filtration. The latter anhydrous ethanol was separated, and the final product yield was 88.5%.
Comments from Customers