Retinoic acid, Fruit acid and Salicylic acid
People often say that acne refers to acne, which is a chronic inflammatory disease involving hair follicles and sebaceous glands. According to the severity, etiology and young onset of acne, it can be divided into many types, of which the most common is acne vulgaris, also known as acne. At present, the main drugs used for acne are retinoic acid, fruit acid and salicylic acid. What are the differences between these drugs?
For skincare professionals, retinoic acid, salicylic acid and fruit acid are all handy for skincare. However, for other people, although they often see such words, they often do not know how to use them.
Therefore, there will also be wrong use, resulting in their skin getting worse and worse, but they do not know it.
Table of Retinoic acid, Fruit acid and Salicylic acid
Retinoic acid is an intermediate item of vitamin A, which mostly influences bone growth and promotes epithelial cell spreading, distinction, keratolysis and various other metabolic impacts. For the therapy of acne vulgaris, psoriasis, ichthyosis, lichen planus and other keratinizing troubles.
It is really typical to make use of vitamin A lotion on the skin to get rid of acne. It can efficiently solve the trouble of blocked hair follicles as well as sweat glands, which is primarily to address acne (consisting of “blackheads”), particularly micro-acne.
It should be noted that retinoic acid topical medications have photosensitivity and require to be made use of in the dark, typically as soon as an evening, and also prevent sunlight exposure during the day. Likewise, not for use by expecting females.
Can retinoic acid be used to treat alopecia?
Retinoic acid has a certain relationship with vitamin A. It is similar to vitamin A in structure and has a very good therapeutic effect on acne. It has been used to treat acne and other skin diseases for a long time. As for whether retinoic acid can improve hair loss, it can certainly be said that it is effective, but it has a scope of application, and not everyone is applicable.
- Retinoic acid can inhibit the formation of acne and dissolve acne. It has the ability to dissolve fat. It is helpful for some patients with seborrheic dermatitis.
- Retinoic acid has anti-inflammatory ability.
- Retinoic acid can improve the skin damage caused by corticosteroids, and the components of cortical alcohols are also a cause of hair loss.
- Retinoic acid can promote hair follicle differentiation, up regulate growth factors and directly promote hair growth.
Fruit acid is a sort of natural safe substances and related substances, primarily from different fruits, yogurt, fruit wine, so it is typically called fruit acid. As early as 1974, the “daddy of fruit acid” popular skin doctor Dr. Van Scott and also pharmacy specialist Dr. Ruey Yu located that different concentrations of fruit acids have different cosmetic and healing impacts, mostly made use of for acne (acne), keratosis pilaris (hen skin), ichthyosis and other keratotic illness, dark brown acne marks (post-acne) Pigmentation), melasma as well as various other pigmented conditions, as well as skin photoaging, bigger pores, and so on.
It has the smallest molecular weight, penetrates most quickly into the deep layers of the skin, and also has the strongest effect of liquifying keratin plugs and also scrubing.
It needs to be kept in mind that AHA is not appropriate for sensitive skin in the unsteady duration. If you have acne at the same time, you can fix the sensitive skin initially, and afterwards apply low-concentration AHA after the skin has normal tolerance.
Effects of fruit acid on skin
According to the concentration and pH value of fruit acid, it will have different effects on the skin. At very low concentrations of fruit acid, only moisturizing effect. When the concentration is slightly increased, it has the effect of exfoliation, which can destroy the connection between the cells of the stratum corneum and promote the metabolism of the skin. When the concentration increases, its destructive power increases with the increase of the concentration. The higher the concentration, the more the effect can reach the dermal tissue to achieve the effect of chemical skin replacement. Generally speaking, the higher the concentration, the more significant the effect is, but the chance of side effects is also relatively increased.
According to different concentrations, fruit acid has different effects on the skin:
- Low concentration of fructic acid (less than 10%) – > fructic acid can reduce the coagulation force between epidermal keratinocytes, remove aging horniness, improve roughness, dullness and moisture retention.
- Medium concentration of fruit acid (10-30%) – > the effect of fruit acid can reach the dermal tissue, and it is good for acne, fade black spots and smooth wrinkles.
- High concentration of fruit acid (more than 30%) – > it has a strong penetration force, can peel off the aged cutin once, and accelerate the effect of removing spots and wrinkles. However, it is best to seek professional doctor’s treatment for high concentration of fruit acid to avoid skin burns.
Salicylic acid is a remove of the plant willow bark. It can scrub, decontaminate, as well as minimize swelling, so it is extremely ideal for treating acne caused by blocked pores. Numerous international mainstream acne items are salicylic acid, and also the concentration is generally 0.5 ~ 2%.
Salicylic acid is fat-soluble as well as more easily penetrates the skin barrier to act upon the sweat glands deep in the skin as well as Propionibacterium acnes (a vital germs in the pathogenesis of acne), so it can not just dissolve more effectively than AHAs Angle plugs, acne (including blackheads).
Note: When the skin is breakable or allergic, such as sunburn, itching, painful, peeling off, and so on, it is not appropriate to use salicylic acid items, otherwise it will cause excessive irritation or burns.
The efficacy and role of salicylic acid
Acne treatment and acne treatment – salicylic acid is fat-soluble, can penetrate deep into pores to dissolve oil and unclog sebaceous glands; its acidity can dissolve hardened oil and keratin, so that keratin plugs in hair follicles can be loosened, and it also has mild anti-inflammatory properties. inflammatory and antibacterial effects.
Conditioning keratin and improving skin photoaging – salicylic acid has a two-way keratin regulating effect and can remove old keratin, so some patients will experience slight scaling, but this is a manifestation of keratin renewal, and it is not suitable for keratinized immature keratin. On the contrary, the stratum corneum cells have the effect of promoting keratinization and maturation. Long-term sunlight exposure can cause skin keratin thickening, skin hypertrophy, skin furrows deepen, skin ridges bulge, forming thick and deep wrinkles, so salicylic acid can improve skin aging caused by sun exposure.
Anti-inflammatory and bactericidal – topical use of salicylic acid has different degrees of anti-inflammatory, astringent and antipruritic effects on seborrheic dermatitis, papulopustular rosacea, and folliculitis. The anti-inflammatory effect of aspirin comes from the salicylic acid formed after being decomposed in the body; and salicylic acid has a certain broad-spectrum bactericidal ability and is effective against many bacteria and fungi.
Whitening, Eliminate Pigmentation – Salicylic acid penetrates into pores, dissolves aging keratinocytes, lightens pigmentation and enhances skin cell metabolism. It can dissolve the connection between the skin cutin, make the cuticle fall off, remove the excessively thick cuticle, promote epidermal metabolism, rejuvenate and whiten the skin, prevent the generation of acne marks, remove the acne marks that have already occurred, and can prevent UV damage and photoaging.
- Retinoic acid – WikiPedia
- Salicylic acid – WikiPedia
- How to Use Salicylic Acid and Retinol in Your Skincare Routine to Clear Your Skin and Fight the Signs of Aging – THE SKINCARE EDIT