Sodium silicate CAS 1344-09-8

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:

Sodium silicate

Other Names:

Sodium Metasilicate

CAS:

1344-09-8

Place of Origin:

Shandong, China

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Type:

Organic chemical raw materials

Appearance:

Powder

EINECS No.:

5698-1

Storage:

Cool Dry Place

Purity:

99%

Chemical Properties:

Sodium silicate,NA2Si03 also known as a liquid glass, silicate of soda, sodium metasilicate, and soluble glass, is a grayish-white crystalline powder that has a melting point of 1088 °C (1990 °F). It is soluble in water and has strong detergent and emulsifying properties. Sodium silicate is used to fireproof textiles, insulate electric wire, protect wood and porous stone, grease proof paper containers, and as a catalyst in refining high-octane gasoline.

Application:

  1. Lining Bessemer converters, acid concentrators. manufacture of grindstones, abrasive wheels (as binder only).
  2. Sodium Silicate is a product used as a preservative for eggs.
  3. Sodium silicate (Na2O) is known as “water glass” and is used in water treatment and in making soaps, detergents, adhesives, drilling fluids, bleaches.
  4. Sodium silicate (Na2SiO3), better known as water glass, is one of the few silicon compounds that dissolves in water.It is used in the manufacture of soaps, adhesives, and foodpreservatives.
  5. Sodium silicate is soluble in water. The aqueous solution of sodium silicate has a nice name, water glass. Both sodium silicate and its aqueous solution are widely used in chemistry and life. Sodium silicate is a silicate that is very soluble in water. The aqueous solution of sodium silicate plays a great role in industry. Because of its high strength, strong viscosity, acid resistance and heat resistance, it is often made into adhesive, fireproof agent and so on. The application of sodium silicate aqueous solution on the surface of the material can improve its wind resistance. It can also be used to repair broken brick walls. It is a good hand in bonding in this regard.

 

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Scroll to Top