Orotic acid CAS 65-86-1

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:

Orotic acid

Other Names:

2,6-Dihydroxy-4-pyrimidinecarboxylic acid

CAS:

65-86-1

Place of Origin:

Shandong, China

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Type:

pharmaceutical

Appearance:

White powder

EINECS No.:

200-619-8

Storage:

Cool Dry Place

Purity:

99%

Chemical Properties:

White crystalline powder. mp345-346℃ (decomposition). It is difficult to dissolve in water (0.18%), with a solubility of 13% in boiling water, very slightly soluble in alcohol and organic solvents, and insoluble in ether. In case of alkali, it will become salt and dissolve. The maximum absorption wavelength is 282nm.

Application:

  1. Vitamin medicine. Orotic acidis suitable for hyperuricemia, hypercholesterolemia, chronic hepatitis, and liver cirrhosis. Orotic acid can also be used as an anti-anemia and nutritional tonic agent. Large doses can induce fatty liver. Contraindicated for patients with acute hepatitis, leukemia and malignant tumors.
  2. Orotic acid is a kind of nutritional medicine, also known as vitamin B13. This product is salted with 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide at 90°C to obtain aminoimidamide orotate (C9H10N6O5·2H2O, [2574-78-9]). Both of these drugs are hepatoprotective drugs.
  3. Mainly used in daily cosmetics and medicine, nucleic acid, biological research, medicine for the preparation of yellow gallbladder medicine, heart disease medicine, etc.
  4. Name: orotic acid Chinese synonyms: 1,2,3,6-tetrahydro-2,6-dioxo-4-pyrimidinecarboxylic acid; 1,2,3,6-tetrahydro-2,6-dioxo- 4-pyrimidine carboxylic acid; hot-4-carboxylic acid; uracil carboxylic acid; uracil-6-carboxylic acid; orotic acid; vitamin B13; anhydrous orotic acid English name: Oroticacid English synonyms: 1Chemicalbook, 2, 3, 6-tetrahydro-2,6-dioxo-4-pyrimidecarboxylicacid[qr];1,2,3,6-tetrahydro-2,6-dioxo-4-pyrimidinecarboxylicaci;2,6-Dihydrox
  5. The main function of orotic acid is to metabolize folic acid together with vitamin B12. The rich orotic acid helps to replace vitamin B12, although Orotic acid cannot be completely replaced, but Orotic acidcan reduce the damage of vitamin B12 deficiency. This acid is also used in cosmetics, medicines, and animal feeding supplements. Orotic acidis also widely used in bodybuilding competitions in various Chemicalbooks around the world because Orotic acidcan increase the secretion of adenosine triphosphate (the main energy source of the body). Orotic acid does this by acting as an initial form of pyrophosphate and then being used in pyrimidine synthesis. The more pyrophosphate in the body, the more adenosine triphosphate can be produced.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Scroll to Top