Calcium lactate CAS 814-80-2

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:

Calcium lactate

Other Names:

Conclyte Ca

CAS:

814-80-2

Place of Origin:

Shandong, China

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Type:

Food additve and acidulant

Appearance:

White powder

EINECS No.:

212-406-7

Storage:

Cool Dry Place

Purity:

99%

Chemical Properties:

White or almost white, crystalline or granular powder.

Application:

  1. Calcium Lactate is the calcium salt of lactic acid which is soluble in water.Calcium lactatehas a solubility of 3.4 g/100 g of water at 20°c and is very soluble in hot water. Calcium lactate is available as a monohydrate, trihydrate, and pentahydrate. the trihydrate and pentahydrate have solubili- ties of 9 g in 100 ml of water at 25°c. Calcium lactate contains approximately 14% calcium. Calcium lactate is used to stabilize and improve the texture of canned fruits and vegetables by converting the labile pectin to the less solu- ble calcium pectate. Calcium lactate thereby prevents structural collapse during cooking.Calcium lactate is used in angel food cake, whipped toppings, and meringues to increase protein extensibility which results in an increase of foam volume. Calcium lactateis also used in calcium fortified foods such as infant foods and is used to improve the properties of dry milk powder.
  2. As a preservative in foods and beverages; in dentifrices.
  3. Calcium lactate, white granule or powder, easily soluble in hot water, insoluble in ethanol, ether or chloroform; it is a good medicine for supplementing calcium and an ideal additive for calcium fortified food; it can reduce the permeability of capillaries, maintain nerves and muscles The normal excitability, assists in the prevention and treatment of various allergic diseases, maintains vigorous energy and physical strength and other effects; at the same time, it also has high solubility, large physiological tolerance, acid roots are directly absorbed and metabolized without accumulation and other excellent Chemicalbook points; therefore; It is considered to be an extremely ideal calcium substance. In medicine, it can be used to treat calcium deficiency and allergic diseases, and it can also be used as a blood coagulant. It is often used as a calcium fortifier in foods, and is an essential calcium supplement for children, the elderly, pregnant women, etc. It is also often used as an epidermal hardener for fruit and vegetable food processing. As a feed additive in the feed industry, Calcium lactate can increase the production of milk, reduce the rate of egg breakage, and promote the growth of young animals.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Scroll to Top