Benzyl salicylate CAS 118-58-1

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email

Basic Info

Product Name:

Benzyl salicylate

Other Names:

2-hydroxy-benzoicaciphenylmethylester;Benzoicacid,2-hydroxy-,phenylmethylester;benzylesalicylate;benzylhydroxybenzoChemicalbookate;Salicyclicacidbenzylester;SALICILATODEBENCILO;BENZYLSALICYLATE98+%FCC;SALICYLICACIDBENZYLESTER,SECONDARYSTANDARD

CAS:

118-58-1

Place of Origin:

Shandong, China

Brand Name:

Zhishang Chemical

Type:

Food additives; Edible flavor (flavor enhancer); Natural flavor and artificial flavor; Synthetic spices; Daily Necessities; Spices and flavors; Flavors and fragrances; Spices for cosmetics; aromatic hydrocarbon; Flavors and fragrances; Organic raw materials; Ester; Deodorant; Chemical industry; Edible spices; Raw materials; Organic chemical industry; Chemical products – Organic Chemical; Organic chemical raw materials; Daily chemical raw materials; Raw materials; Chemical raw materials; Chemical materials; Organic chemical raw materials; PharmaceuticalIntermediates; Usedinvarietyofcosmeticandsoapessences.; Big goods

Appearance:

colorless liquid

EINECS No.:

204-262-9

Storage:

Cool Dry Place

Purity:

99%

Chemical Properties:

  1. Benzyl salicylate has a faint, sweet, floral odor and a sweet, currant-like taste.
  2. Benzyl Salicylate occurs in several essential oils, is a colorless, viscous liquid with a weak, sweet, slightly balsamic odor.
  3. CLEAR SLIGHTLY PINKISH LIQUID

Application:

  1. benzyl salicylate is a fragrance found naturally occurring in carnations and in certain members of the primrose family. Although it can be derived for cosmetic use from natural essential oils, such as jasmine oil, neroli, and ylang-ylang, it can also be synthetically manufactured.
  2. Benzyl Salicylate is an chemical compound commonly used in the cosmetic industry. Benzyl Salicylate is also found in essential oils from green tea and was shown to exhibit antioxidant and antimicrobia l activity.
  3. As fixer in perfumery; in sunscreen preparations.
  4. Benzyl salicylate is used as a solvent for spices, especially nitro musk, and as a fixative for artificial musk and flower fragrance. Bactericidal preservatives.
  5. Benzyl salicylate is often used as a cosolvent and a good fixative for flower fragrance and non flowery flavor. It is suitable for the essence of carnation, Yilan, jasmine, fragrant Loran, lily of the valley, lilac, tuberous jasmine, and hundred flowers. It can also be used in food flavors such as apricots, peaches, Mei Zi, bananas, and pears.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service


*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Scroll to Top