Lauric Acid CAS 143-07-7
Factory Supply Lauric Acid CAS 143-07-7 with Best Price
- Appearance: White powder
- Purity: 99. 0%min
- Stock: In stock
- Sample: Available
- Zhishang Chemical: Lauric Acid Supplier & Manufacturer
Lauric Acid: The Complete Guide
Lauric Acid for Sale
|Chemical Name:||Lauric Acid|
|Other Name:||Dodecanoic acid; Lauric fatty acid|
|Type:||Food additives; Plant extracts; Flavors and fragrances|
What is Lauric Acid?
Lauric acid, likewise called dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with 12 carbon atoms. It is white needle-like crystal at space temperature, with a small aroma of laurel oil. Insoluble in water, soluble in methanol, ether, chloroform and other natural solvents, slightly soluble in acetone and also oil ether. Although it is called lauric acid, it just accounts for 1-3% of the web content of lauric acid. At present, it is found that the veggie oils with high lauric acid web content consist of coconut oil 45-52%, oil palm seed oil 44-52%, babassu seed oil 43-44%, and so on.
Although lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid, its risk of cardiovascular disease is less than other saturated fatty acids. The biggest function of lauric acid is its antimicrobial capacity, which can improve resistance. Many individuals locate that after taking lauric acid, the antiviral capability is considerably improved, such as flu, high temperature, herpes, and so on, lauric acid also It can alleviate antibiotic resistance, lower cardiovascular disease threat, as well as more. For young women, among the benefits of lauric acid is skin treatment. Researches have located that its skin care impact is better than some popular cosmetics.
Lauric Acid Uses
- Lauric acid is generally made use of as a resources for the manufacturing of alkyd materials, wetting agents, cleaning agents, pesticides, surfactants, food additives and also cosmetics.
- This product is typically used as a lubricant and also has multiple functions such as lube and also vulcanizing agent. Nonetheless, because of its corrosive effect on metals, it is normally not used in plastic products such as cords as well as cables.
- Lauric acid is most widely made use of in the surfactant sector, as well as can also be made use of in the fragrance industry and pharmaceutical market.
- Defoamer; GB 2760-86 is the permitted spice; Prepare components of other edible additives.
- Due to its foaming features, by-products of lauric acid (h-dodecanoic acid) are commonly made use of as the basis for producing soap, detergent and lauryl alcohol. Lauric acid is a common element of plant fats, especially coconut oil and laurel oil. It may have collaborating results in the formula and aid to fight bacteria. It is a light irritant, however not a sensitizer. Some sources state it is acne creating.
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- WeChat: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
If you want to buy lauric acid, pls contact us to get a free quote.
Application of Lauric Acid
Most are used as anionic surfactants, accounting for about 60%, some are used as nonionic surfactants, accounting for about 30%, and the rest are cationic and amphoteric surfactants.
Anions include sodium laurate (emulsifier, foaming detergent, emulsion polymerization), ammonium laurate, triethanolamine laurate (raw material for liquid detergent), metal laurate (zinc, cadmium, barium salt, metal soap and stabilizer agent), lauroyl sarcosinate (surfactant), lauryl ether sulfate (detergent, foaming agent); non-ionic surfactants include sorbitol monolaurate (emulsifying, dispersing, wetting agent), Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (emulsifier, solubilizer, stabilizer), polyethylene glycol monolaurate (general purpose emulsifier), polyoxyethylene laurate (emulsion, liquid detergent), lauric acid Diethanolamide (foaming agent, shampoo), diethylene glycol laurate (emulsifying, dispersing agent) and lauric acid chloride (foam stabilizer, organic synthesis intermediate); cationic surfactants include laurylamine (cationic and Amphoteric surfactant, emulsification, dyeing aid, flotation agent, dispersant), lauryl trimethylamine chloride (dyeing aid, emulsification, dispersion, antistatic, softener) , laurylamine acetate (flotation agent, pigment surface treatment agent), lauryl dimethylamine (cationic surfactant), dilauryl monomethylamine (cationic surfactant), trilaurylamine (extraction of rare earth elements agent); amphoteric surfactants include lauryl betaine (washing, antistatic, foaming agent), lauryl dimethyl betaine (shampoo foaming, dyeing auxiliaries), imidazoline laurate and its derivatives (antistatic static agent). Lauric acid chloride is used as a UV absorber, lauroyl peroxide (peroxide), methyl laurate (fiber oil, cosmetic raw material), lauryl stearyl acrylate (adhesive), methyl laurate Esters (fragrance), Laurylaldehyde (fragrance).
In addition, lauric acid is an edible defoamer and spice that is allowed to be used in my country’s GB2760-1996.
Surfactants with bactericidal and disinfecting effects can be prepared from lauric acid and lauryl alcohol as raw materials. That is to say, this type of product can be used as both a surfactant and a disinfectant. Lauryl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride, also known as “geeramine” or 1227, is prepared by chlorinating and aminating lauryl alcohol and then condensing with benzyl chloride.
Germine is widely used in surgical instruments and wound disinfection. It has also been widely used in industry. For example, in the cooling water systems of large-scale chemical fertilizers, oil refining and alkylbenzene production equipment, it has achieved satisfactory results as a bactericidal algicide for circulating water. It is also widely used as a bactericidal disinfectant in agriculture and other fields, because compared with the traditional disinfectant formalin, it has the advantages of high efficacy, low cost, non-irritating, non-toxic and low corrosion, and is also an antibacterial agent for skin. Disinfectant. Dodecyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium bromide, also known as “bromogeramine”, has a similar effect to “geeramine”.
Lauryl dimethyl (2-phenoxyethyl) ammonium bromide, also known as “domiphene” or “disinfection”, is a disinfectant made from lauryl alcohol.
Dilaurate phthalate (DLP), produced by the condensation of phthalic anhydride and lauric acid, is used as a plasticizer for polyvinyl chloride and its copolymer resins. DLP has low volatility, good temperature and cold resistance, and can be used to make films with strong tensile strength and good flexibility. It can also be used for PVC-based floors, wall decorative panels, wire coverings, artificial leather, fire-fighting equipment, etc. Diethylene glycol dilaurate can be used as plasticizer, emulsifier, inhibitor and stationary liquid for gas chromatography analysis. Dilauryl thiodipropionate can be used as an antioxidant and stabilizer for polypropylene, polyethylene, polyvinyl chloride, ABS plastics, etc. It can also be used as a plasticizer and softener, and can be used as a component of food packaging materials . It can also be used as an antioxidant for rubber, grease, soap, lubricating oil, and grease, and is especially effective as a heat stabilizer for polypropylene processing. Dibutyltin dilaurate is a polyvinyl chloride stabilizer, mainly used in soft and semi-rigid polyvinyl chloride products, such as transparent films, pipes, artificial leather, etc. Its products of the same series include: monobutyl maleate dibutyl tin laurate, monooctyl maleate laurate, dibutyl tin laurate and more than ten varieties.
Thiamine disulfate monolauryl salt can be used in lubricants, stabilizers, cosmetic ingredients, thickeners, hydrophobic agents, etc. Zinc laurate can also be used in films for food packaging.
The following fragrances or fragrance intermediates can be directly synthesized from lauric acid: lauramide, ethyl laurate, phenyl laurate, lauryl alcohol, lauryl aldehyde, lauryl nitrile, lauryl ketone, lauryl formaldehyde, lauryl ether, etc.
Sodium laurate can be used in cleaning agent, pharmaceutical industry and organic synthesis raw material. Zinc salt, barium salt, calcium salt, etc. of lauric acid.
Methyl laurate is a raw material for organic synthesis. It can also be used as a fiber oil agent, a cosmetic additive, and as a stationary liquid for gas chromatography. It is an important organic intermediate. Lauryl Stearyl Phthaloacrylate can be used as a mold release agent.
Preparation of Lauric Acid
- Coconut oil: The main component of coconut oil is C8~C18 fatty acid, which contains lauric acid as high as 45~80%. Most foreign countries use it as a raw material to produce lauric acid, while the output of coconut oil in my country is very small. The method of producing lauric acid from coconut oil is currently mostly using high-temperature and high-pressure hydrolysis: add coconut oil, water and catalytic cinnamon into the autoclave, heat up to about 250 ° C, and the pressure reaches about 50 kg/cm2, and the coconut oil is cracked at this time into various fatty acids and glycerol, and then obtain the required lauric acid by distillation. In large-scale production plants, a more advanced high-pressure continuous hydrolysis method is used.
- Litsea cubeba kernel oil: Litsea cubeba is widely grown in the provinces south of the Yangtze River in my country. It is a wild tree fruit. Litsea cubeba fruit contains a large amount of citral-based aromatic oil, which is an important raw material for blending essence and synthesizing ionone and vitamin A. Litsea cubeba kernel oil can be extracted from the fruit’s core. Litsea cubeba kernel oil is composed of C10~C18 fatty acid compounds, of which the content of lauric acid is 45~60%. The technological process of producing lauric acid from Litsea cubeba kernel oil is: Litsea cubeba kernel oil-pickling-hydrolysis-fractionation-pressing-rectification-crystallization-crushing-finished product.
- Palm kernel oil: Malaysia is the largest producer of palm oil in the world, and its output accounts for more than half of the world’s total output. Among them, palm kernel oil is composed of fatty acids containing C6-C18, usually containing lauric acid The amount is 46-51%.
- Pepper Kernel Oil: Pepper is a deciduous tree belonging to the family Lauraceae. The drupe of mountain pepper is spherical, the fruit is green at first, and black when ripe. Mountain pepper kernel oil contains more than 30% lauric acid.
- Other vegetable oils: such as palm kernel oil, rub tree seed oil, and tree seed oil also contain dodecyl fatty acid, which can be used to make lauric acid.
- Use the remaining C12 fraction after extracting lauric acid (containing a large pot of dodecenoic acid) for hydrogenation to convert dodecenoic acid into lauric acid. Hydrogenation can be carried out under normal pressure, the conversion rate can reach above 86 qm, and the iodine value can be reduced from 5 to about 6.6. This method does not require a catalyst, nor does it require high temperature and high pressure equipment.
- Lauric acid – WikiPedia
- Song Bo. Properties, preparation and application of lauric acid[J]. Fine Chemical Industry Information, 1987, 1: 000.
Lauric Acid Supplier and Manufacturer
As a lauric acid supplier and manufacturer with a strict standard product quality system certificate, Zhishang Chemical has long been providing the best lauric acid raw materials to customers all over the world.
Over the years, relying on professional team experience and customer-centric team concept to meet customer needs in a timely manner, our company enjoys a high reputation in the world. At present, our company has served more than 6,000 customers and has established long-term cooperative relations with customers from many countries.
If you have a demand for lauric acid and related products, please contact our service staff Zhishang Chemical – White directly, and we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide the best price and high-quality product.
* Sample testing support.
* Every batch of products will be tested to ensure its quality.
* The packing also can be according to the customers` requirement.
* Any inquiries will be replied to within 24 hours.
* We provide a Commerical Invoices, Packing Lists, Bills of loading, COA, Health certificates, and Origin certificates. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.
* The fact of logistics information monitoring.
* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.
* Product has any problem can return.