Dimethicone Silicone CAS 9006-65-9 Dimethyl Silicone Oil
Factory Supply Dimethicone Silicone CAS 9006-65-9 with Best Price
- Appearance: Colorless liquid
- Assay: 99. 0%min
- Stock: In stock
- Sample: Available
- Zhishang Chemical: Dimethicone Supplement
Dimethicone Silicone: The Complete Guide
Index of Dimethicone Silicone Contents
Dimethicone for Sale
Basic Info of Dimethicone Silicone
Dimethicone Silicone; Imethiconemacromolecule; DiMethicone; Methyl silicone oil; Polydimethylsiloxane liquid; Dimethyl silicone oil
Food additives; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Cosmetic raw materials; Inorganic salts; Daily chemicals
What is Dimethicone Silicone?
Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is a kind of high molecular silicone compound, which is usually called silicone. It is optically transparent and is generally considered inert, non-toxic and non flammable. Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer material. It is used in micro channel system, caulking agent, lubricant and contact lens in biological MEMS.
Dimethylsiloxane in liquid state is a viscous liquid, called “dimethicone”, which belongs to dimethyl silicone oil and the like. It is a mixture of organosiloxanes with chain structure with different degrees of polymerization, and its end groups and side groups are all hydrocarbon groups (such as methyl, ethyl, phenyl, etc.). General dimethyl silicone oil is colorless, tasteless, non-toxic and non-volatile liquid.
Solid dimethylsiloxane is a kind of silica gel, non-toxic, hydrophobic, inert material, and non flammable, transparent elastomer. The process of dimethylsiloxane is simple and fast, the material cost is much lower than that of silicon wafer, and it has good light transmittance, good biocompatibility, easy bonding with various materials at room temperature, and high structural flexibility caused by low Young’s modulus.
Dimethicone Silicone Uses
- Dimethicone oil is widely used in electrical insulation, lubrication, shockproof and moistureproof, defoaming, damping, heat carrier, hydraulic oil; it can be used as additives such as paint and glazing agent. It can also be used as an additive in plastic processing to improve the mold release and wear resistance of plastics; daily chemical, medical use: dimethyl silicone oil is also an important component in formulating cosmetics and certain drugs.
- Dimethicone is widely used as a release agent for various materials such as plastics and rubber, and has excellent high and low temperature resistance, light transmission, electrical properties, hydrophobicity, moisture resistance and chemical stability. It is generally used for high temperature operation and release of large moldings, such as phenolic resin and unsaturated polyester laminates. In order to meet the needs of different uses, the dimethyl silicone oil is usually processed into the form of solution, emulsion and silicone paste, and its composition and use are as follows.
It is prepared by dissolving dimethyl silicone oil in organic solvents such as carbon tetroxide, toluene or xylene. The concentration is generally 0.5-2%. Suitable for use at 60～110℃.
Made of dimethyl silicone oil, emulsifier and water, diluted to 0.5-2.0% when used. It is suitable for processing occasions above 120 ℃ and products with complex shapes.
- Silicone paste
It is smelted from dimethyl silicone oil and ultra-fine silica. Good heat resistance, suitable for products with large surface area, smooth and simple shape.
- Simethicone is a polymer of dimethylsilicon. There are different grades of products depending on the degree of polymerization. As a condensing agent for drop pills, dimethyl silicone oil with appropriate relative density and viscosity should generally be selected according to the properties of the matrix. Silicone oil. All water-soluble matrices form well in them, but at a higher cost.
- Silicone, represented by polydimethylsiloxane, is widely added to shampoo. This component helps to soften hair, but it may also cause hair collapse or scalp pores to be blocked (dimethicone is noncomedogenic, which means it will not block pores). Therefore, a large number of manufacturers have launched silicone free shampoo.
The Manager has Something to Say
This is William, CEO of Zhishang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Welcome to visit our factory . As the top chemical manufacturer, we have been striving for product quality, innovation , R&D, and customer service for the past 7 years. In the next 10 years or even longer, we are committed to becoming the most reliable chemical supplier in the world , creating a well-known international brand trusted by customers, with the spirit of “one meter wide, ten thousand meters deep”, we continue to focus on product research and development, continue to focus on customer service, continue to improve the supply chain service system, to create a professional chemical supply service team, to achieve win-win long-term cooperation. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Phone: +86 176 5311 3209
- WhatsApp: +86 176 5311 3209
- WeChat: Zhishang17653113209
- Skype: +86 176 5311 3209
If you want to buy dimethicone silicone, pls contact us to get a free quote.
Application of Dimethicone Silicone
It is widely made use of in electric motors, electric appliances, and also digital instruments as a protecting medium for temperature resistance, arc corona resistance, rust resistance, moisture resistance and also dirt resistance. It is made use of as fluid shockproof as well as damping material in numerous precision equipment, tools as well as meters.
The shock absorption efficiency of 201 methyl silicone oil is much less impacted by temperature level, and it is primarily utilized in tools such as aircraft and car instruments in celebrations with strong mechanical vibration as well as huge changes in ambient temperature level.
Methyl silicone oil is extensively used in oil for fiber raw silk and also raw cotton, oil for spinning, as well as smoothing representative for stitching thread. The oil used for raw silk as well as raw cotton is low-viscosity methyl silicone oil. The smoothing representative for stitching thread is a medium to high thickness methyl silicone oil.
Using the thermal security and low viscosity-temperature coefficient of methyl silicone oil, a spinning oil made from antistatic agent, emulsifier and also various other oils is utilized in the spinning procedure of nylon as well as polyester to avoid rotating Throughout the procedure, when the incredibly thin monofilament bundle is ejected from the spinneret as well as when it is swiftly ended up, cord breakage as well as loosening caused by electrification occur. When melting and protecting against the wire, the nozzle must additionally be treated with methyl silicone oil to avoid the cable from being damaged as a result of the bond of carbide or thaw.
Due to its reduced surface tension and also insoluble in water, pet and vegetable oils as well as high-boiling mineral oils, dimethyl silicone oil has great chemical stability as well as is non-toxic. As a defoaming representative, it has been widely utilized in oil, chemical, medical, pharmaceutical, food In the processing, fabric, printing and also dyeing, papermaking and also other industries, as long as the silicone oil of 10-100PPM is added, it has a great defoaming result.
It is not sticky with rubber, plastic, steel, etc, as well as is also utilized as a mold and mildew release agent for various rubber and plastic items molding and processing, as well as in accuracy spreading. Using it as a mold release representative is not just hassle-free for mold and mildew release, yet additionally makes the surface area of the product tidy, smooth and also clear in texture.
Dip covering a layer of 201 methyl silicone oil externally of glass and also porcelains, and warm treatment at 250-300 ℃, a semi-permanent waterproof, mildew-proof and protecting film can be created. It is used to treat insulating devices, which can enhance the insulation performance of the device: to treat optical tools, it can stop lenses and prisms from obtaining musty; to treat medication bottles, it can prolong the life span of medicines, as well as protect against the loss of prep work due to adhering to the wall surface; The surface of the movie can be oiled, decrease rubbing and prolong the life of the film.
Made use of as lubricating substance for rubber, plastic bearings as well as equipments. It can likewise be used as a lubricant for steel-to-steel rolling friction at heats, or as a lubricating substance for steel and also other metals.
It can be made use of as an additive for lots of materials, such as a gloss enhancer for paint. Adding a percentage of silicone oil to the paint can make the paint not float and also crease to enhance the illumination of the paint movie. Adding a small amount of silicone oil to the ink can enhance printing. High quality, including a percentage of silicone oil to polishing oil (such as cars and truck varnish) can raise the brightness, shield the paint movie, and also have outstanding water resistant effect.
It is safe to the body as well as is not disintegrated by body liquids, so it is additionally extensively utilized in medical and also health services. Using its defoaming result, the oral intestinal defoaming tablet computer and also the pulmonary edema defoaming aerosol have been prepared for medical functions.
Including silicone oil to the ointment can boost the infiltration ability of the medicine right into the skin and also boost the efficacy of the drug. Some lotions based on silicone oil have good medicinal results on scalds, dermatitis, bedsores, and so on. Making use of the anticoagulant effect of silicone oil, it can be used to treat the surface of the blood reservoir and extend the storage space time of blood examples.
Benefiting from its high flash point, odorless, colorless, clear as well as safe to body, it can be used as a heat service provider in oil bathrooms or thermostats in steel, glass, ceramics and various other markets as well as clinical research study. Using its great shear resistance, it can be made use of as hydraulic oil, especially air travel hydraulic oil. Utilizing it to treat rayon spinning head can remove static electricity and improve the top quality of spinning. Adding silicone oil to cosmetics can enhance the moisturizing and protective impact of the skin and more.