Model No.: X-CAS 119-36-8
Appearance: Clear Colorless To Pale Yellow
Name:: Methyl Salicylate oil
Bp:: 222 °C(lit.)
FP:: 226 °F
Packaging: 200kg/steel drum or As per customer’s requirements
Productivity: 1000kg per Month
Place of Origin: Shandong, China (Mainland)
Supply Ability: in stock
Certificate: ISO CE
HS Code: 2918219000
CAS 119-36-8 Methyl Salicylate oil
Methyl salicylate oil is an organic compound formed by the combination of the hydroxyl group of methanol and the carboxyl group of salicylic acid, also known as wintergreen oil (refined from holly tree). It is a slightly yellowish liquid with a peculiar smell of herbs, sweet and spicy, with a physical property of melting at -8.6 ° C and a boiling point of 218-224 ° C (partial decomposition during boiling). Medicinal mainly as topical redness agent, commonly used in swelling, pain, but later because of the iron-ion activity in the blood and other related side effects, it is rarely used for oral medication, mainly aspirin Replaced. It has a local stimulus, can promote local blood circulation, topical or local rub can produce skin vasodilation, redness and other irritation, and the reflex of the corresponding parts of the skin, muscles, nerves and joints, which play to eliminate Swollen, anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects, but also itching effect. Can be used for sprains, contusions, back pain, muscle pain, neuralgia, itching.
Hydrogen ions on the carboxyl group of salicylic acid are attracted and transferred by the OH group of methanol and protonated thereby to form an excellent leaving group on the hydroxyl group of methanol. However, the carboxyl group of salicylic acid The hydroxyl substitution reaction SN2, because methanol is a host of quality, very unfavorable SN1 substitution reaction, the formation of methyl salicylate, which is considered as an esterification reaction.
Salicylate ointment is a kind of common dermatology medicine, has analgesic, antiphlogistic, bactericidal action, because can produce local stimulation, very few internal clothing. Applied to the skin is easy to absorb, its liniment, ointment can be used in acute rheumatoid arthritis, low back pain and muscle pain, can also be used to stop itching. It can also be used as a correction agent, aromatic agent and preservative.
1> Cosmetic Raw Materials: Cosmetics is a variety of raw materials through a reasonable deployment of processing from the compound mixture. Cosmetics with a wide range of raw materials, different performance. According to the Raw Material properties and uses of cosmetics, can be divided into matrix materials and auxiliary raw materials in two categories.
2> Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients(API): API refers to the raw materials in the production of various types of preparations, which is the active ingredient in powder,crystal and paste for medicine use through chemical synthesis,plant extract, and preparations of biotechnology institute.
3> Fragrance And Spices: Spices are an important part of fine chemicals, it is composed of natural spices, synthetic spices and single fragrance.
4> Organic Raw Material: Intermediates are also known as organic intermediates. The use of coal tar or petroleum products as raw materials to produce dyes, resins, additives, and other intermediates.
5> Chemicals Used In Paints: Paint, the traditional Chinese name is paint. So-called coating is coated on the surface of the object that be protected or be adornment, and with the continuous film coating to form strong adhesion.
6> Pharmaceutical Intermediates: The so-called pharmaceutical intermediates, refers to the production of pharmaceutical products in the process, the use of raw materials, materials, accessories and other intermediate products.
7> Agricultural Chemicals: Research and agriculture related chemical, including pesticide, plant growth regulator, fertilizer, compound fertilizer, herbicide etc.